"我们都很着急。"

Translation:We are all anxious.

December 14, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrendanKav1

In other cases, I am marked wrong for translating 很 as 'very'. Why am I now marked wrong for not including 'very'?


fateme.x

Chinese doesn't work like English. 很 does not always mean very like in English


KX3.

I think because 着急 is very worried (anxious, worried, concerned, frightened mixed together) and has 同义词 or 近义词 like 发急、恐慌、慌张、焦虑、焦急、心焦、忧虑、焦心、焦躁.


RaphaelNing

If you put the stress on 很, then it means very. Otherwise it's just a placeholder. BTW, "very" now appears in the official translation


Jacques439990

Exactly. I have the very same ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ remark about ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ (他媽的) Birdie and what its bloody team ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ doing???


BarbaraEdi2

Wow. Why is "we all are worried" not accepted? Whenever I'm using the italian this stupid structure comes up as a suggested solution, so why is it marked wring here?


bould1

I think very can be omitted...we are all worried is ok


Thuan.tranvn98

I don't know why my answer is wrong: We are all nervous. Can someone help me explain what difference between 'Nervous' and 'Anxious' is?


Alejandro668537

Someone answer this man!


Kittysdream

We are all anxious OK We are all worried NOT ACCEPTED Why?!


LeiFeiRalf

Part tense not allowed here. "We were all very worried"


davidd1235

I remember a Chinese professor correcting me on my use of zhao2ji2 before, but not explaining how I'd used it won't. Zhao2ji2 can mean nervous, right?


Keith_APP

It is often not easy to find synonyms across different languages. More or less they represent different concepts.

For Nervous, there are several meanings according to the dictionary:

  1. anxious, worried, frightened
    among these anxious will be the closest meaning. When you are desperate about getting something, knowing an outcome, or panicking in an adverse situation, that is 着急. However, if you are nervous about asking a girl for a date, you are just shy or frightened, it is not 着急.

  2. character of easily worried or frightened
    You cannot use 着急 to describe the character of a person.

  3. of nerve or nervous system
    Absolutely irrelevant


lexielisacc

"Worried" is the most suitable translation of Zhao2ji2, the most common translation of "nervous" is Jin3 Zhang1 紧张.


Elaine1950

How can 着急 can mean anxious (positive) and/or worried (negative)? It's very confusing.


RaphaelNing

Anxious has several meanings, and worried is one of them. According to OALD, anxious is similar to worried, but "can describe a stronger feeling and is more formal".

着急 means you are worried because something isn't happening fast enough. 急 is a feeling of anxiety or impatience, and when used as a verb, it has the same meaning as 着急. E.g.

  1. 别(着)急,一步一步来 = Take your time (don't rush), one step at a time.

  2. 三天了,她的病情还是不见好转,我们都很着急 = It's been three days, but her condition is still not improving; we are all very worried.

There is also the idiom 皇上不急急太监 "The emperor is not worried; worried are his eunuchs" = The observers are more anxious than the person involved (English translation credit to Pleco app). Here, both 急 (there is a tiny pause between them) are interchangeable with 着急, meaning to worry about something. In that sense, it is similar to 操心 and 担心.


Shinya_Taiwan

"We are all irritated" was not accepted.


jim140738

why very??ASD?ad/?AS.f;'kdspfgjdkrfhkldfgml;h

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.