"我们都很着急。"

Translation:We are all anxious.

December 14, 2017

16 Comments


BrendanKav1

In other cases, I am marked wrong for translating 很 as 'very'. Why am I now marked wrong for not including 'very'?

April 1, 2018

KX3.

I think because 着急 is very worried (anxious, worried, concerned, frightened mixed together) and has 同义词 or 近义词 like 发急、恐慌、慌张、焦虑、焦急、心焦、忧虑、焦心、焦躁.

September 24, 2018

RaphaelNing

If you put the stress on 很, then it means very. Otherwise it's just a placeholder. BTW, "very" now appears in the official translation

October 14, 2018

Jacques439990

Exactly. I have the very same ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ remark about ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ (他媽的) Birdie and what its bloody team ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ doing???

November 27, 2018

bould1

I think very can be omitted...we are all worried is ok

April 5, 2018

BarbaraEdi2

Wow. Why is "we all are worried" not accepted? Whenever I'm using the italian this stupid structure comes up as a suggested solution, so why is it marked wring here?

January 2, 2018

Mr.rM

Although zháo jí (zhao2 ji2) is the standard pronunciation, many people, including myself, also pronounce 着急 zhāo jí (zhao1 ji2).

February 4, 2018

KX3.

Where are these people (and where are you) from? If you don't mind

I usually hear people saying zháo jí.

September 24, 2018

Mr.rM

I learned it from schoolmates (in a big city) and TV programs and just think “zhao1 ji2” rhymes. :p

September 24, 2018

KX3.

In primary we were threatened with a fine for wrong pronunciation sometimes (when the teacher was in a particularly bad mood perhaps!) I must not watch enough TV programs then, thanks for replying!

September 25, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Part tense not allowed here. "We were all very worried"

March 29, 2018

davidd1235

I remember a Chinese professor correcting me on my use of zhao2ji2 before, but not explaining how I'd used it won't. Zhao2ji2 can mean nervous, right?

December 14, 2017

Keith_APP

It is often not easy to find synonyms across different languages. More or less they represent different concepts.

For Nervous, there are several meanings according to the dictionary:

  1. anxious, worried, frightened
    among these anxious will be the closest meaning. When you are desperate about getting something, knowing an outcome, or panicking in an adverse situation, that is 着急. However, if you are nervous about asking a girl for a date, you are just shy or frightened, it is not 着急.

  2. character of easily worried or frightened
    You cannot use 着急 to describe the character of a person.

  3. of nerve or nervous system
    Absolutely irrelevant

December 15, 2017

lexielisacc

"Worried" is the most suitable translation of Zhao2ji2, the most common translation of "nervous" is Jin3 Zhang1 紧张.

December 14, 2017

Mr.rM

or “anxious” for 着急, 焦急 (jiāo jí), 焦虑 (jiāo lǜ).

February 4, 2018

jim140738

why very??ASD?ad/?AS.f;'kdspfgjdkrfhkldfgml;h

November 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.