1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们都很着急。"

"我们都很着急。"

Translation:We are all anxious.

December 14, 2017

16 Comments


BrendanKav1

In other cases, I am marked wrong for translating 很 as 'very'. Why am I now marked wrong for not including 'very'?


KX3.

I think because 着急 is very worried (anxious, worried, concerned, frightened mixed together) and has 同义词 or 近义词 like 发急、恐慌、慌张、焦虑、焦急、心焦、忧虑、焦心、焦躁.


RaphaelNing

If you put the stress on 很, then it means very. Otherwise it's just a placeholder. BTW, "very" now appears in the official translation


Jacques439990

Exactly. I have the very same ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ remark about ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ (他媽的) Birdie and what its bloody team ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ doing???


bould1

I think very can be omitted...we are all worried is ok


BarbaraEdi2

Wow. Why is "we all are worried" not accepted? Whenever I'm using the italian this stupid structure comes up as a suggested solution, so why is it marked wring here?


LeiFeiRalf

Part tense not allowed here. "We were all very worried"


Kittysdream

We are all anxious OK We are all worried NOT ACCEPTED Why?!


davidd1235

I remember a Chinese professor correcting me on my use of zhao2ji2 before, but not explaining how I'd used it won't. Zhao2ji2 can mean nervous, right?


Keith_APP

It is often not easy to find synonyms across different languages. More or less they represent different concepts.

For Nervous, there are several meanings according to the dictionary:

  1. anxious, worried, frightened
    among these anxious will be the closest meaning. When you are desperate about getting something, knowing an outcome, or panicking in an adverse situation, that is 着急. However, if you are nervous about asking a girl for a date, you are just shy or frightened, it is not 着急.

  2. character of easily worried or frightened
    You cannot use 着急 to describe the character of a person.

  3. of nerve or nervous system
    Absolutely irrelevant


lexielisacc

"Worried" is the most suitable translation of Zhao2ji2, the most common translation of "nervous" is Jin3 Zhang1 紧张.


jim140738

why very??ASD?ad/?AS.f;'kdspfgjdkrfhkldfgml;h

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.