"개구리가 못생겼습니다."

Translation:The frog is ugly.

December 14, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nleconte

I just read this very interesting article about the culture of beauty in Korea. It focuses on the etymology of 못생기다, so make sure to check it out ;)

(fyi, this is one of the most interesting blogs around about Korean language, slang and culture).


JamesONeil534821

The link is not opening in my app. I've reported it. Thanks.


takozz

Could you (or anyone else who sees this while using a desktop) by any chance tell me the name of the blog? The link refuses to open :(


falsar

Missing g in this link. The proper link is http://koreanforinternauts.blogspot.com


Monzay

Seems like the blog is gone


roberto727

Think of it as "The frog turned out ugly." There are many similar instances in the language. After eating, "배가 불렀습니다. "OK" is usually expressed eiher in the past or the future, 알았다 or 알겠다, but rarely in the present. "No thanks," "don't bother," "Don't even go there" can all be expressed by 됐다.


JosieCrane

Yes I always think of 생기다 (in the context of attractiveness) as "to be formed". So here I think of it as meaning something like "the frog was formed badly"


the_crait

Can anyone explain why this is past tense in Korean but present tense in English?


nleconte

This verb has to be put in the past tense.

I copy paste from here.

Yes. It's because they are derived from the verb 잘/못 + 생기다. 생기다 = for something to happen that didn't happen, for something to appear in a certain way.

잘/못생기다, it takes the 2nd meaning. For a guy to look good/bad, he already has to appear in a certain way, so the past tense is used. It already has to have happened.


Woodsman72

in additon I came across something like that: Verb - 못생기다 to be or become ugly, unattractive !!! Always used in past tense, meaning “to be ugly”. It has been reclassified as a verb in 2017 by the National Institute of Korean Language. I hope that is interesting too


WildWolf006

Is this the treatment it deserves after doing your dishes? Huh duo?


KanKanMikan

duo you use 못생겼어 for 여자 and 못생겼습니다 for 개구리, i see how it is


SuperSizedSmiley

Dont tell that to the frog prince


Alequeue

How would you say "the frog WAS ugly", do you need to conjugate the verb again? Or is the same than in present?


Lori833159

I put "A frog is ugly". Marked wrong. :(


purpleseaforever

Dont spread hate :(


taytannies

맞아요!! ㅠㅠ


Monzay

How do I know this sentence is past or present... The ending seems similar


yihanssss

gurl, 뽀뽀 해봐요.


pipper724298

I put the ugly frog but it is marked wrong but I don't know why. Are they not the same meaning?


TheUncanny

YOU LEAVE HIM ALONE HE'S LIVING HIS BEST LIFE


Pederen

All frogs are beautiful

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.