"개구리가 못생겼습니다."

Translation:The frog is ugly.

December 14, 2017

9 Comments


nleconte

I just read this very interesting article about the culture of beauty in Korea. It focuses on the etymology of 못생기다, so make sure to check it out ;)

(fyi, this is one of the most interesting blogs around about Korean language, slang and culture).

December 15, 2017

JamesONeil534821

The link is not opening in my app. I've reported it. Thanks.

November 25, 2018

roberto727

Think of it as "The frog turned out ugly." There are many similar instances in the language. After eating, "배가 불렀습니다. "OK" is usually expressed eiher in the past or the future, 알았다 or 알겠다, but rarely in the present. "No thanks," "don't bother," "Don't even go there" can all be expressed by 됐다.

December 14, 2017

the_crait

Can anyone explain why this is past tense in Korean but present tense in English?

December 14, 2017

nleconte

This verb has to be put in the past tense.

I copy paste from here.

Yes. It's because they are derived from the verb 잘/못 + 생기다. 생기다 = for something to happen that didn't happen, for something to appear in a certain way.

잘/못생기다, it takes the 2nd meaning. For a guy to look good/bad, he already has to appear in a certain way, so the past tense is used. It already has to have happened.

December 14, 2017

SUGAYDA

cuz korean is interesting

December 14, 2017

UGxf3

A frog that does the dishes cannot be ugly

February 5, 2019

Maki-risu

He's trying his best

March 11, 2019

Kiyomice

All frogs are beautiful :'(

April 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.