"Paris, New York, London, Tokyo"

Translation:파리, 뉴욕, 런던, 도쿄

December 14, 2017

112 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Armyyyyyyyyyy luv u guys! I am also army! I purple BTS


Hogwarts123.

    Heyy Even I'm a army!!!


selina26june

    Army taking over duolingo


army23600

    I'll marry a jin~


Nine-lives-Chole

    And I'll Marry Kim Namjoon


pipi310847

    AIRPLANE PART 2! ARMYS!


Nine-lives-Chole

    I oh my word I love your picture taetae_9502 and RiddhiSaha4


Minjekim2

    Hi guys. I'm korean. If you abroad to korea. You don't need learn Korean. Because many korean peaple are learned English. and many English information is in the Sign, and korea have many US brand (macdonald and bugger king and..~~) But some korean are not kind. And not Come on. It's korea's ploblem. It's very sorry for you. Good luck.


nleconte

    Hey. Thanks for your comments.

    I think it's nice many Koreans are learning English. It's also nice many foreigners are learning Korean. Definitely not something that should be discouraged ;)

    That can only need to a better understanding between both sides, to the point, one would not talk about "sides" anymore, one day ;)

    So keep up the learning and let's talk again along our journey.


modia4

    Although, we should hold up our end of the deal for loving in their country.


    [deactivated user]

      Please tell me that T=ㅌbut in Tokyo it is 도 쿄 . And D=ㄷ?


wo_pil

      i think it's because ㄷ can be d/t like ㄹ can be r/l


61-chanbaek-04

      You know Crazy by 4minute? ? Ok so this sentence reminded me of "New York, Paris, Milano Tokyo London!"


ReeseTrevo

      el mariachi, el mariachi, el mariachi


emma022005

      Any STAYs here?


sugakookied127

      Im a multi stan so im also a stay,army,blink,mamamoo fan(i forgot their fandom name)ahgasi,P1ece,moa,midzy,and more


ana508507

      Why 도쿄 is wrote like that? I mean, doesn't it mean "dokyo"?


spudgy1

      Its just the way korean language write that city.


RenaudFR75

      ㄷis between the "t" and "d" sound. The variants (ㅌ ㄸ) depend on how much sharp is the sound that come out. But if we believe the popup when we click "Tokyo", the 토쿄 variant seems to be valid (it can also be found in the korean wiktionary and as a twitter tag, among many things)


imnotphantomhive

      The pronunciation slightly changes if the letter is in the end or the beginning of a syllable or a word. I suggest you the app "KOREAN HANGUL" (it has a pink icon) which gives you the different pronunciation. It is very useful !


f6j92

      Yeah to me it seems that way also


HeyItzKami

      I've literally been learning this so much, I think I'll be dreaming of London and Tokyo.


jiminstinyhands

      ??? Why is Tokyo written like that?


Natalia936595

      Shouldn't Paris be written as

      패리사 ??


ruyalty

      The "s" is not used in that manner in Korean. The word for Paris is "pa-ri" 파리. Besides, what you wrote is "pae-ri-sa" 패리사.

      The formation of Pari (Paris) is: ㅍ = "p" (like kpop) , ㅏ = "a" (like apple) , ㄹ = "r" (like girl) , ㅣ= "i" (like katrina)

      Use 파리 instead of 패리사 for Paris


ParkLingSsYz

      Quite a breakdown in the explanation. Thanks.


lipantone

      it's pronounced as "pari"


ParkLingSsYz

      Oh, the French pronunciation?! Hmmm...


RenaudFR75

      Yes we pronounce it like this, except we have a hard "r" sound, not an italian-like "r/l" sound as ㄹ is in korean :)


RenaudFR75

      I'm sure you meant something like 패리스 instead, which would be an approximate writing of how english people say "paris". But the korean word seems to be closer to how we french pronounce it, which is someting like 파리 / 바리. We french don't pronounce the final "s", and our "r" is a hard one (try to find a pronounciation online), not a soft italian-like "r/l" sound like ㄹ is


AamiBaraka

      It think you're forgetting that this is korean. Not everything is gonna be the same as english


Mahi.K

      I think no ❌


isaKinte

      Why is 런던 instead of 론돈 ??


RenaudFR75

      Because London is pronounced like "rhum", not like "dôme". Ergo, 런던


beppermintwhat

      i think i remember why i dropped this language... its intimidating, and that fills me with determination! I'll continue learning it!


EthanChung684635

      New york is not my home.


Tanuph.9mKrwI

      What is the difference between ㄱ andㅋ


ryna33423

      I am not getting the point of writing all these words. How to write these words by using the Korean letters.is there anyone who can help


guccitaehyunq

      were going from LY TO CALI......HI IAM BTS ARMY NICE TO MEET YOU GUYS


OldYogg

      Does the audio for new york sound like "du yok" to anyone else? Im not sure if its pronounced that way or if its an audio bug


AamiBaraka

      Its not a bug its the was 'ㄴ' is pronounced in korean . Example 네 means yes . Its romanized to 'ne' but is pronounced 'dhe' (ㄴ is not pronounced like that at all times tho)


jjuEMA

      Soㅣwould be is in Paris right?


foxteeeth

      does anyone know the difference between 도쿄 and 토쿄? when i use 토쿄 it marks it correct but tells me i have a spelling error even though 토쿄 is a recommended spelling


mxriii

      도쿄 is the correct spelling


SwetaRk1

      There is no sound how am I supposed to select


bet2705

      토쿄, 런던, 뉴욕, 파리~ 오빠~ 오빠~


ilhem681535

      Hii guys I'm not Korean and i learn it can you give me some advices my Korean friends i found it little difficult


BTSArmyGirl07

      Hey armies follow me plz


Amanda421103

      This was easy. It said it was hard


JaehyungPa10

      I know 토쿄 is technically wrong because of the whole "It's just how they spell it," thing. But why present both "도쿄" and "토쿄" as options? It's confusing. Because every other time "토" comes up as part of anything else, it's written as T-O. Like "톤" is answered as "ton." So immediately, you'd think "Oh, if 토 is romanized as T-O, 토쿄 should be correct." But if it's not, then don't give that as a possible answer! It's just confusing! I mean, yeah, the incorrect one has Busan as part of the answer instead of New York, but it baits you into thinking "But, the other one has 'ㄷ' which gets romanized as 'd' in other answers too, so is either actually correct?" It just confuses people on how things are actually supposed to go. I'd just delete '토쿄' as a possible answer at all so people don't get confused on which way to actually spell it.


AamiBaraka

      Even though I'm not korean and I'm also a beginner One thing I've learned is to not pay attention to romanization. especially in korean, for example, 네 means yes. its romanization is 'ne' but its usually pronounced as 'dhe'(due to the way ㄴ is pronounced in korean ) Also 뭐 means what. its romanized to 'mwo' but its pronounced 'bo'

      Also i think its a good thing they confuse us . if you make the mistake here you'll understand your mistake and fix it. But if they don't trick you then you'll get it wrong later on.


RavenTheCat19

      Armyy yeahhh!!! Xxx :)


ph.dOKXRW

      Tony montana Lachimolala Lachimolala.......


Maahibtsarmy1234

      안녕하세요 아미


pipi310847

      I am bts army and I love all seven members but my favorite is Jimin!


      [deactivated user]

        Who is from aroha here ?


        [deactivated user]

          Still confusing between 오 and 어 pronounciation. Can somebody help me please


AamiBaraka

          The best explanation i can give considering this is through text is that : for 오 you shape you lips as if how you'd say 우 but you make an 'o' sound . But for 어 you make your mouth more wider. Im sorry, this is the best explanation i can give you.


Ath702..12345

          The DIGUET is a soft 't'. And if we use TIEUT it will become 'thokyo'.


ph.BcfnF1

          Army is that any army here I


cassyrin

          Why did you learn korean lang?


cassyrin

          Why did you learn korean lang?.


lawt_ar3

          I am spanish but estoy aca metido JAJAJAJ


SANVI_ACHOLKAR

          I didn't understand


H.x.fs.x.h

          I just came here to say I wrote the amswer correct but they incorrected it


Suhyeon365

          We going from mexico city london to brazil...


AiviEvetta

          why 파리? isn't 파리스?


sakshi721408

          Any army or blink , i am both


Himanshi...

          I am an armilink ( BTS and Blackpink )


Namja-Dazeu

          BAHHAHAHAAJ, is this a discussion or an army convention


DisgruntledDavid
          English Hangul Romanization IME Typing
          Paris 파리 pa ri vk fl
          New York 뉴욕 nyu yok sb dyr
          London 런던 leon deon fjs ejs
          Tokyo 도쿄 do kyo eh zy

          Native Korean pronunciation via Forvo:


ph.biIWgH

          This que almost came 100 times

          Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.