1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Paris, New York, London, Tok…

"Paris, New York, London, Tokyo"

Translation:파리, 뉴욕, 런던, 도쿄

December 14, 2017

71 Comments


Kayoala1234

Armyyyyyyyyyy luv u guys! I am also army! I purple BTS


Selina218329

Army taking over duolingo


Kayoala1234

Lmao yass but we deserve to


KookieBTSARMY101

EL MARIACHI, EL MARIACHI, EL MARICHI


Minjekim2

Hi guys. I'm korean. If you abroad to korea. You don't need learn Korean. Because many korean peaple are learned English. and many English information is in the Sign, and korea have many US brand (macdonald and bugger king and..~~) But some korean are not kind. And not Come on. It's korea's ploblem. It's very sorry for you. Good luck.


nleconte

Hey. Thanks for your comments.

I think it's nice many Koreans are learning English. It's also nice many foreigners are learning Korean. Definitely not something that should be discouraged ;)

That can only need to a better understanding between both sides, to the point, one would not talk about "sides" anymore, one day ;)

So keep up the learning and let's talk again along our journey.


modia4

Although, we should hold up our end of the deal for loving in their country.


Himaxi2

Please tell me that T=ㅌbut in Tokyo it is 도 쿄 . And D=ㄷ?


wo_pil

i think it's because ㄷ can be d/t like ㄹ can be r/l


ReeseTrevo

el mariachi, el mariachi, el mariachi


Kayoala1234

El Maria-Jin, El Maria-Jin, Jin Jin Jin jin jin jin jin jin


61-chanbaek-04

You know Crazy by 4minute? ? Ok so this sentence reminded me of "New York, Paris, Milano Tokyo London!"


emma859668

Any STAYs here?


ana508507

Why 도쿄 is wrote like that? I mean, doesn't it mean "dokyo"?


spudgy1

Its just the way korean language write that city.


RenaudFR75

ㄷis between the "t" and "d" sound. The variants (ㅌ ㄸ) depend on how much sharp is the sound that come out. But if we believe the popup when we click "Tokyo", the 토쿄 variant seems to be valid (it can also be found in the korean wiktionary and as a twitter tag, among many things)


f6j92

Yeah to me it seems that way also


imnotphantomhive

The pronunciation slightly changes if the letter is in the end or the beginning of a syllable or a word. I suggest you the app "KOREAN HANGUL" (it has a pink icon) which gives you the different pronunciation. It is very useful !


HeyItzKami

I've literally been learning this so much, I think I'll be dreaming of London and Tokyo.


Kayoala1234

Con-fu-SED ~ jeon jungkook


jiminstinyhands

??? Why is Tokyo written like that?


Swul14

The Hangul notation of a foreign language is actually intended to be close to the pronunciation of that foreign language. actually, Japanese pronounce 東京(Tokyo) close to Dokyo than Tokyo, On the contrary, 京都(Kyoto) is pronounce close to Gyoto than Kyoto. So, Tokyo is write in Hangul 도쿄


bet2705

토쿄, 런던, 뉴욕, 파리~ 오빠~ 오빠~


clydedatastruct

I remember this song! :)


Natalia936595

Shouldn't Paris be written as

패리사 ??


ruyalty

The "s" is not used in that manner in Korean. The word for Paris is "pa-ri" 파리. Besides, what you wrote is "pae-ri-sa" 패리사.

The formation of Pari (Paris) is: ㅍ = "p" (like kpop) , ㅏ = "a" (like apple) , ㄹ = "r" (like girl) , ㅣ= "i" (like katrina)

Use 파리 instead of 패리사 for Paris


ParkLingSsYz

Quite a breakdown in the explanation. Thanks.


lipantone

it's pronounced as "pari"


ParkLingSsYz

Oh, the French pronunciation?! Hmmm...


RenaudFR75

Yes we pronounce it like this, except we have a hard "r" sound, not an italian-like "r/l" sound as ㄹ is in korean :)


RenaudFR75

I'm sure you meant something like 패리스 instead, which would be an approximate writing of how english people say "paris". But the korean word seems to be closer to how we french pronounce it, which is someting like 파리 / 바리. We french don't pronounce the final "s", and our "r" is a hard one (try to find a pronounciation online), not a soft italian-like "r/l" sound like ㄹ is


isaKinte

Why is 런던 instead of 론돈 ??


RenaudFR75

Because London is pronounced like "rhum", not like "dôme". Ergo, 런던


guccitaehyunq

were going from LY TO CALI......HI IAM BTS ARMY NICE TO MEET YOU GUYS


jjuEMA

Soㅣwould be is in Paris right?


Bellekitcat

i think i remember why i dropped this language... its intimidating, and that fills me with determination! I'll continue learning it!


SwetaRk1

There is no sound how am I supposed to select


ilhem681535

Hii guys I'm not Korean and i learn it can you give me some advices my Korean friends i found it little difficult


EthanChung684635

New york is not my home.


ryna33423

I am not getting the point of writing all these words. How to write these words by using the Korean letters.is there anyone who can help


OldYogg

Does the audio for new york sound like "du yok" to anyone else? Im not sure if its pronounced that way or if its an audio bug


wannabe.polyglot

does anyone know the difference between 도쿄 and 토쿄? when i use 토쿄 it marks it correct but tells me i have a spelling error even though 토쿄 is a recommended spelling


mxriii

도쿄 is the correct spelling


Eva66163

Yay ARMY'S!!!


Kayoala1234

ARMYYYYYY I PURPLE U <3 BTS FOREVER


alfalasi4

Hi im learning the korwan so that we armys can ondestand BTS and other kpop


Hannaha70093

Honestly, so am I lol. I love BTS. I am also learning because of Orange Marmalade and some Korean friends I have.


Kayoala1234

BTS! Are you an army? I am! Luv u bts


Cris179204

Does anybody want to talk to me?


Kayoala1234

Ummm.... 아니요 not reaaalllyy.... no offense but....


HannahaSchool

안녕하세요! 한낳입니다!ㅋㅋㅋ


ruyalty

안녕하세요 한낳ㅅ귤!


pE7T5

ยากกก


Cris179204

Hey I don't speak Korean that much.But I was born in America.


Hannaha70093

Saaaaammmmmeeeeee! But that's why we're here amirite?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.