1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kufua nguo"

"Kufua nguo"

Translation:To wash clothes

December 14, 2017

11 Comments


hrhtheother

Why is to wash the clothes incorrect???

December 14, 2017

zacharyrin4

Because Kufua nguo means to wash clothes. It isnt implying a specific set or pair of clothes, rather it is referring to the act of washing the clothes itself.

February 6, 2018

AGreatUserName

Swahili doesn't obligatorily distinguish definiteness. You could say kuzifua nguo to emphasis that it's "the" clothes, but it's not obligatory.

tl;dr no

June 15, 2018

piguy3

"Jamila is washing the clothes" is accepted for "Jamila anakua nguo," so I would tend to think "to wash the clothes" should be accepted here.

February 9, 2018

phb2013

Should "to clean clothes" be acceptable?

June 9, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fua#Swahili, "kufua" is used to say "to beat, to launder, to husk, to forge" - I think in this sentence it's used to say to launder which I don't think is the same as "to clean". I hope that clears that up.

May 27, 2019

AiliEmilia

How would you pronounce this? Would you combine the 'ng' like in English, or pronounce the n separately from the g?

December 5, 2018

YoungGreg1

The 'ngu' is pronounced as a single syllable with the o separate. 'ngu-oh'

February 26, 2019

Valerie982058

Why is 'wash clothes' not correct? The translation above is different from the answer given. That answer was " washing clothes".

January 29, 2019

piguy3

In general Swahili infinitives (verb form starting with "ku-") can be translated as English infinitives (verb form with "to") or English gerunds (verb form with "-ing"). The translation of "wash clothes" by itself would be "Fua nguo" (singular) or "Fueni nguo" (plural).

January 29, 2019

MickiDaub

This language is too easy

September 21, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.