"她不吃猪肉。"

Translation:She doesn't eat pork.

December 14, 2017

13 Comments


Amanda249587

From the audio, is there any way to tell it's not 他不吃猪肉? Personally, I can't tell the difference between 他 and 她 but 他 was marked wrong :(

November 21, 2018

Sofort5

same

April 20, 2019

Mihaela9542

Duolingo did not accepted "she does not eat pork meat" why???

September 13, 2018

stephen_zissou

“Pork” is meat by definition. You don’t say “pork meat.”

November 3, 2018

S._Harriet

Third person pronouns don't lend themselves well to listening exercises, because 他,她,and 它 are all pronounced the same and you just have to memorize which pronoun goes with which sentence.

September 18, 2018

doge157700

她是穆斯林嗎?

October 1, 2018

FaizalZahid

穆斯林或者犹太

February 5, 2019

greenbouma

Then she is smart

January 11, 2019

Brian894876

"But bacon tastes good. Pork chops taste good." :-)

March 10, 2019

JackMettrick

For the listening questions, 他,她 & 它 should all be acceptable answers.

April 13, 2019

Sofort5

它 would be strange, but I agree with 他 and 她

April 20, 2019

JackMettrick

Could be an animal?

April 21, 2019

Andrew-Lin

她不吃豬肉。

January 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.