1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她不吃猪肉。"

"她不吃猪肉。"

Translation:She doesn't eat pork.

December 14, 2017

21 Comments


JackMettrick

For the listening questions, 他,她 & 它 should all be acceptable answers.


Sofort5

它 would be strange, but I agree with 他 and 她


JackMettrick

Could be an animal?


Sofort5

One would usually say about a type of animal "they don't eat x." "It doesn't eat pork" implies this specific animal does not eat pork, and would usually only be said if that information would be counterintuitive, or the person to whom the sentence was addressed was ignorant of the animal's diet.


UnPolve

I agree, and it seems like I can't report my answer as "should be accepted", why?


S._Harriet

Third person pronouns don't lend themselves well to listening exercises, because 他,她,and 它 are all pronounced the same and you just have to memorize which pronoun goes with which sentence.


Andrew-Lin

她不吃豬肉。


Amanda249587

From the audio, is there any way to tell it's not 他不吃猪肉? Personally, I can't tell the difference between 他 and 她 but 他 was marked wrong :(


Mihaela9542

Duolingo did not accepted "she does not eat pork meat" why???


stephen_zissou

“Pork” is meat by definition. You don’t say “pork meat.”


doge157700

她是穆斯林嗎?


FaizalZahid

穆斯林或者犹太


Patmando1

No more contractions in English! No more! Just stop it! They are always awkward the way you use them. No more!


HenryDean3

very annoying that you have to guess 他 vs 她


Jessica38806

Pig meat should also be accepted.


hananahp

I agree... there is ham, bacon, sausage, etc.


stephen_zissou

In English, pig meat is “pork.”


8YzEh3Ry

I added 'serving' to make it acceptable to duolingo. Oops, wrong! Now I'll go back to normal.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.