"I just want this blue dress."

Translation:我只要这条蓝裙子。

December 14, 2017

4 Comments


hippietrail

What's the explanation for why 蓝 here needs no 色 or 的 like colour words seem to in most of this course?

March 10, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

As a general rule when it's a noun you must add 色: "what color is your dress?" "红色" Also "descriptive" colors like 咖啡色 or 橘子色. But as an adjective it can be dropped; so you could say "他有红车" he has a red car. Or "他有红色的车" (he has a red colored car).

November 20, 2018

Yammy4488

why is 想 incorrect (instead of 要)?

June 8, 2018

FishTsao

dress should be 连身裙 or 连衣裙 or 洋装

December 14, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.