"I just want this blue dress."

Translation:我只要这条蓝裙子。

December 14, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hippietrail

What's the explanation for why 蓝 here needs no 色 or 的 like colour words seem to in most of this course?


Kivolamuzikisto

As a general rule when it's a noun you must add 色: "what color is your dress?" "红色" Also "descriptive" colors like 咖啡色 or 橘子色. But as an adjective it can be dropped; so you could say "他有红车" he has a red car. Or "他有红色的车" (he has a red colored car).


Sebastian750214

So,这条蓝色的裙子 should be allowed here?


JenniferLu491484

Yes, that would be okay.


Yammy4488

why is 想 incorrect (instead of 要)?


kokefdez33

想 is incorrect in this case because 想 as "want" needs to be followed by a verb. "我想这条裙子“ would mean "I miss this skirt(dress)", so you need to use 要 or 想要


FifiTsao

dress should be 连身裙 or 连衣裙 or 洋装


e1VpVxkl

我只想要这条蓝色的连衣裙. ( wǒ zhǐ xiǎng yào zhè tiáo lán sè de lián yī qún.) = Accepted: 03 feb. 2020.


Ayose...

So the store only has blue clothes...


AndrKuczar

I've been taught that 连衣裙=dress VS 裙子=skirt. Could any native speaker confirm?


JenniferLu491484

连衣裙=dress 半身裙=skirt 裙子=dress or skirt


CookiesSloth3910

Although this lesson is good, there are still only a few colors mentioned, so I provided the translations here:

绿色 = green = lǜ sè 红色 = red = hóng sè 紫色 = purple = zǐ sè 中色 = brown = zhōng sè 黄色 = yellow = huáng sè 蓝色 = blue = lán sè 桔红色 = orange = jú hóng sè 白色 = white = bái sè 黑色 = black = héi sè 粉色 = pink = fěn sè 蓝绿色 = aqua = lán lǜ sè 蓝紫色 = indigo = lán zǐ sè 黄绿色 = yellowish green = huáng lǚ sè 紫红色 = purplish red = zǐ hóng sè

These words essentially mean the same thing without the 色, and 色 is optional in most sentences. However, if you're trying to name a color using an object (such as 咖啡色 which also means brown), the 色 is necessary.

Hope this helps! ^_^


Sebastian__81

It's almost pure luck to get the 要,想,想要 correct...


chetlin

要 before a noun and 想 before a verb and you'll be fine almost every time


3zrHdHlR

想 or 要 I don't know when to use 想 or 要. I wrote 我只想这条蓝裙子, and got it wrong by Duoling


CookiesSloth3910

Hi! Sorry for the late reply! I admit that Chinese grammar can be very confusing sometimes, but I have some tips. For 想 and 要, there are some rules that you need to follow: -If the thing the subject in the sentence wants is a NOUN, then use 要. -If the thing the subject in the sentence wants to do is a VERB, then use 想.

想 can be used before 要 to describe wanting a noun as well, but you can shorten it to just 要.


Taylor81531

我只想这条蓝裙子。why is this rejected? so tired of the petty trash from this course


Gabrielle145359

想+noun=to miss "noun", to think about "noun"

想+verb=to want to do "verb"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.