1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I just want this blue dress."

"I just want this blue dress."

Translation:我只要这条蓝裙子。

December 14, 2017

10 Comments


Yammy4488

why is 想 incorrect (instead of 要)?


hippietrail

What's the explanation for why 蓝 here needs no 色 or 的 like colour words seem to in most of this course?


Celticfiddleguy

As a general rule when it's a noun you must add 色: "what color is your dress?" "红色" Also "descriptive" colors like 咖啡色 or 橘子色. But as an adjective it can be dropped; so you could say "他有红车" he has a red car. Or "他有红色的车" (he has a red colored car).


Sebastian750214

So,这条蓝色的裙子 should be allowed here?


FishTsao

dress should be 连身裙 or 连衣裙 or 洋装


e1VpVxkl

我只想要这条蓝色的连衣裙. ( wǒ zhǐ xiǎng yào zhè tiáo lán sè de lián yī qún.) = Accepted: 03 feb. 2020.


Taylor81531

我只想这条蓝裙子。why is this rejected? so tired of the petty trash from this course


Gabrielle145359

想+noun=to miss "noun", to think about "noun"

想+verb=to want to do "verb"


Sebastian__81

It's almost pure luck to get the 要,想,想要 correct...


Ayose...

So the store only has blue clothes...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.