1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Their third child is a girl …

"Their third child is a girl again."

Translation:Jejich třetí dítě je zase děvče.

December 14, 2017

9 Comments


BrianG1941

Why can't zase go at the end of this sentence after devce


Hatch-Slack

The emphasis is usually at the end of the sentence. In this case, "zase" at the end would mean that "their third child is a girl - Again". It is not possible to the "the third child" twice. I am not a linguist, but this is how I understand it. Moderators can explain it better, I guess.


AlanWillia359206

That is not a natural English sentence. Makes it a bit challenging to translate.


BoneheadBass

I'm a native AmE speaker, and I don't find the sentence particularly unnatural (and the Czech translation is quite direct). But I would say that "also" is probably used more often on the English side, and "... is also a girl" is accepted in the reverse exercise. As a bonus, we now know how the thought is phrased in Czech.


PlasticBiddy

Agreed. The sentence makes it sound as if sometimes she's a boy.


judygunson

Jejich treti dite zase je devce??? Why is this wrong?


kacenka9

That is not very natural word order.

ZASE (and all variations of that word) would be in front of the verb only if the sentence started with it. = ZASE JE TO DĚVČE - It is a girl again. Otherwise it goes after the verb


pavlovnia

Jejich třetí dítě je zase divka. Duo has been writing: Pay attention to the accents. I thougt, divka=devce. Or not?


VladaFu

dívka, not divka, If it says "Pay attention to the accents." you should do so.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.