"You are getting rich."

Translation:Vous devenez riches.

December 14, 2017

9 Comments


EddieSpenc

Why can't this sentence be tu and has to be vous?

December 14, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Tu deviens riche should also be accepted. Check your conjugation is correct and, if it is and the answer is not accepted, report it.

December 14, 2017

georgeoftruth

It is accepted. They must also check their adjective, e.g., no "riches" with "tu."

December 14, 2017

aycaramba3

"You become rich" is it the same thing? I'm French

January 8, 2018

Eshajori

They're very similar but not quite the same. I'm no linguist but "become" instead of "are getting" implies a different context. Almost a different tense. It's as though the adjective has just begun, or happened presently:

If you "are getting" rich, it's happening over a period of time.

If you "become" rich it implies something sudden. Like "You become aware". While technically there's nothing incorrect about the sentence, it's something you'd almost never encounter in actual conversation or writing.

January 16, 2018

Mel442403

Why is it only richs and not riches? You don't know if the vous are only female or male

February 4, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Riche" doesn't change with gender. "Rich" and "richs" do not exist. There are a lot of adjectives like this: calme, rouge, jaune, pauvre, simple, facile, etc.

February 4, 2018

ALTUOR

Here comes a question out of curiosity: Whenever I wanna say "you're getting rich/important/calm/angry/sleepy/etc", should I always use the verb "devener"? Or are there exceptions? Thanks in advance!

February 13, 2018

georgeoftruth

Sometimes, yes. The verb "devenir" means "to become", which is the sense of "getting" + adjective in English. In many cases, there are other ways of expressing ideas like this.

February 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.