1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Your dog is dirty."

"Your dog is dirty."

Translation:Ihr Hund ist schmutzig.

December 14, 2017

20 Comments


SaAdKhan007

Eure mean =your But why ihr


Raisinnoir

the "Ihr" has a capitalized "I" which tells you it is the singular polite form of "dein". Hence the translation "Your dog is dirty".


barbs422494

it is also the beginning of the sentence tho so i thought the translation was their or her... oh dear...!!!!


Seaaaan

"Ihr" here is also at the start of a sentence. So it's going to have a capital I anyway. So this does not tell you anything.


MickBlack2

Eure is plural, ihr is formal, and dein is informal singular


mizinamo

Formal "your" is Ihr (capitalised), not ihr (lowercase).

Lowercase ihr is "her" or "their".


Neto77

I guess it's Ihr for plural, but no sure about it. Can someone explain pls?


Lexht

Ihr is for polite/formal. Dein for singular Euer for plural


mizinamo

Almost always lowercase euer for plural (and dein, of course).


Neto77

I am not sure, but think it comes from Your in Plural form


TessMeyer6

what is the difference between dreckig and schmutzig?


JoergBerlin

I use the word dirty for "schmutzig" and "dreckig", both is possible I think, however in German

dreckig = sehr schmutzig but also, to use the word "schmutzig" is a little more friendly.


AndyBar1989

dirty = schmutzig, dreckig unfortunately is only "schmutzig" allowed


mizinamo

Yes, that's unfortunate. Feel free to report Dein Hund ist dreckig as "My translation should be accepted".


ondrejMand

I can only agree ihr = her


mizinamo

That is a meaning of the word but not the only meaning.

ihr can be "her" or "their", and Ihr (capitalised) is "your".


AiharaSun

Why doesnt "Dein Hund ist schmutzig" works here?


mizinamo

It's one of the accepted translations, so I don't know what might have happened in your case.


Seaaaan

I understand why "Ihr" here is the formal second person singular. However this question is appearing in "Possessive Pronouns Stage 2". At this stage, we have not done formal address, so it hard to get this right. This question should not be appearing at this level of the course, because what it is testing has not been covered yet.


mizinamo

You're right. I've changed the "best" translation to be "her dog", so only that should appear on tapping exercises etc.

"your dog" is still accepted as an alternative answer in free-text translation exercises.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.