"Your dog is dirty."

Translation:Ihr Hund ist schmutzig.

December 14, 2017

20 Comments


SaAdKhan007

Eure mean =your But why ihr

December 14, 2017

Raisinnoir

the "Ihr" has a capitalized "I" which tells you it is the singular polite form of "dein". Hence the translation "Your dog is dirty".

December 14, 2017

barbs422494

it is also the beginning of the sentence tho so i thought the translation was their or her... oh dear...!!!!

May 2, 2018

Seaaaan

"Ihr" here is also at the start of a sentence. So it's going to have a capital I anyway. So this does not tell you anything.

August 19, 2018

MickBlack2

Eure is plural, ihr is formal, and dein is informal singular

March 15, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Formal "your" is Ihr (capitalised), not ihr (lowercase).

Lowercase ihr is "her" or "their".

March 15, 2018

Neto77

I guess it's Ihr for plural, but no sure about it. Can someone explain pls?

December 15, 2017

Lexht

Ihr is for polite/formal. Dein for singular Euer for plural

December 31, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Almost always lowercase euer for plural (and dein, of course).

December 31, 2017

Neto77

I am not sure, but think it comes from Your in Plural form

December 15, 2017

TessMeyer6

what is the difference between dreckig and schmutzig?

December 30, 2017

JrgBeier

I use the word dirty for "schmutzig" and "dreckig", both is possible I think, however in German

dreckig = sehr schmutzig but also, to use the word "schmutzig" is a little more friendly.

January 28, 2018

AndyBar1989

dirty = schmutzig, dreckig unfortunately is only "schmutzig" allowed

March 21, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, that's unfortunate. Feel free to report Dein Hund ist dreckig as "My translation should be accepted".

March 21, 2018

ondrejMand

I can only agree ihr = her

March 27, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That is a meaning of the word but not the only meaning.

ihr can be "her" or "their", and Ihr (capitalised) is "your".

March 27, 2018

AiharaSun

Why doesnt "Dein Hund ist schmutzig" works here?

May 27, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

It's one of the accepted translations, so I don't know what might have happened in your case.

May 27, 2018

Seaaaan

I understand why "Ihr" here is the formal second person singular. However this question is appearing in "Possessive Pronouns Stage 2". At this stage, we have not done formal address, so it hard to get this right. This question should not be appearing at this level of the course, because what it is testing has not been covered yet.

August 19, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

You're right. I've changed the "best" translation to be "her dog", so only that should appear on tapping exercises etc.

"your dog" is still accepted as an alternative answer in free-text translation exercises.

August 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.