"La computadora de nuestro profesor"

Translation:Our professor's computer

April 9, 2014

15 Comments


AlwynM

"Ordenador" in Spain.

April 9, 2014

Jakaranter

It pays to stay alert. I saw the La and without thinking wrote "The professor's computer." Oh well, won't do that again.

August 11, 2014

Janet334410

I said ' the commuter belonging to our professor'. Why is that wrong?

February 24, 2018

oedipusface

That sentence is something along the lines of "La computadora perteneciendo a nuestro profesor." Duolingo wants exact translations unless otherwise instructed (i.e., idioms lesson). While "The computer of our professor" is grammatically correct, native English speakers generally phrase such ownership as "Our professor's computer." See also Rae.F's comment below (in response to Izzy29268).

April 29, 2018

gennuisance

Shouldn't 'the computer is our professor's' be correct? Or wrong tense?

July 16, 2014

Melita2

gen, your sentence would be 'la computadora es de nuestro profesor. You have used a verb whereas DL has not.

July 19, 2014

EdwardDov

literally it would be "the computer of our professor" which is pretty much the same as "our professor's computer"

February 8, 2017

Rizlatech

Lost a hear for not using two S' in professor... Annoying, it was my last one

October 25, 2014

Angie766657

I used "The computer is our professor's" and it was wrong? Anyone know why?

October 4, 2015

Rae.F

You're only asked to translate a noun phrase ("our professor's computer"). You turned it into a sentence ("The computer is our professor's").

October 16, 2015

Angie766657

Got it! Thanks. :)

October 17, 2015

Izzy29268

Someone help.. ;-; Why is there la and de in the sentence if it isnt being said in the sentence? I'M SO CONFUSED T^T

March 23, 2018

Rae.F

Different languages have different rules of grammar. They aren't just ciphers of one another.

In English, we form the possessive with 's. The X's Y. "Our professor's computer". In Spanish, they say "the Y of the X". La compudatora de nuestro professor. The computer of our professor.

March 23, 2018

franciscoleopold

We say "ordenador" in Spain. I know most of you learn Spanish because want to travel to Spain.

April 20, 2018

oedipusface

Haaahahahahahahaha!! Or in Spanish, Jaaaajajajajajajajaja! Oh Francisco, while travelling to Spain would be glorious, I am learning Spanish to eavesdrop on Spanish-language conversations happening around me here in the US.

April 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.