"당신의 선물"

Translation:your present

December 14, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alyssatakubo

당신 is usually not used. Unless you're looking for a fight.

But, 당신 can be referred to your spouse as well. So I don't think that this should be removed. And there a few more things that you need to know in using this word.

People who are learning here at Duolingo. :) Please take note that we just need to be careful in using 당신. It doesn't need to be removed from your dictionary.

In English it is normal to use pronouns rather than using the name of the person over and over again. But in Korean, you can use "you" by using the title of the person or the name of the person.

Example using name: 진수 씨 지금 뭐 하고 싶어요? (Jinsoo what do you want to do right now?) You indicate 씨 in every name to sound polite. And if you use this every time in every sentence to say "you", it's okay, it's normal in 한국어.

Example using title: 선생님 이거 뭐여요? ( Teacher, what is this?) There titles such as 아저씨, 아저마, 학생, 엄마, 아빠 etc.

If you don't know the position or title of the person: Omit the subject of your sentence.

I suggest you go learn more about this in "Talk to me in Korean" they have a lesson dedicated to the word 당신 and when and where to use it. I hope this helps!


Zoey20150509

Everywhere I've looked and everyone I've talked to says 당신 is a really rude word for anyone outside of loved ones like husband/wife, please remove this.


KensaiK

I don't think you should censor knowledge, just put the (very informal) caveat. Besides, it's completely fine to use with those close to you. It'd be weird to treat friends like the equivalent to "sir".


nleconte

TTMIK has a whole lesson about the proper usage of 당신.


crazdave

This could easily be you replying to your spouse who asked, “이것은 뭐예요?”

You wishing to limit everyone else’s vocabulary baffles me. Don’t remove it.


CooperReid4

To be a little more clear it can be rude but honestly it's not used a ton.


JMcBrown2

This is what you say before you punch them right?


AliceInHopeworld

나야~ 당신의 선물 :3


Bernd_das__Brot

Dangshin is hardly ever used in Korean except between for example husband and wife.


jxnkookiiixx

In my opinion it's kinda rude, it's not used a lot.


Miana_bi

So what should we say instead?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.