"Il y a un centimètre d'eau."

Translation:There is one centimeter of water.

March 16, 2013

22 Comments


Andrealphus

Who measures water by the centimeter?

June 21, 2013

c1211m

Perhaps if there's water on the ground

August 7, 2013

Andrealphus

seems legit

August 14, 2013

BrainyPirate

Oh, like the way we say "inches of rain"? Or in floods, six inches of water?

November 16, 2013

Ariaflame

Exactly, just in countries that use the metric system rather than imperial

October 29, 2014

talideon

When you're measuring depth.

August 2, 2014

Alex.Essilfie

In countries that use the metric system the amount of precipitation is measured in millimetres (for small quantities) or centimetres (for larger quantities).

The depth of water contained in a vessel can also be measured in centimetres.

December 11, 2014

kanielc

In English, a <object> is equivalent to one <object>. So "there is a centimeter of water" is equal to "there is one centimeter of water"

March 16, 2013

yh5203

Why not a centimeter of rain? It sounds more natural.

August 21, 2013

talideon

It could as easily be talking about the depth of water in a bucket.

August 2, 2014

AnjoMan

Yup, both would be applicable here.

August 14, 2014

heysweetie

nice explanation! Take one lingot, mon ami :D

October 2, 2014

talideon

Merci, ma chérie! :-)

October 2, 2014

Daokey

The context threw me here

June 18, 2014

ZuzanaLagova

I have seen "il y a" written as "il ya " (without the space between "y" and "a"). Is it common (and correct) writing in French?

September 20, 2014

DianaM

It's not correct, and I don't think it's common.

February 17, 2015

ZuzanaLagova

Merci.

February 17, 2015

ibnsina786

Saying "a centimeter of rain" changes the meaning. It could be water in a pool.

January 13, 2014

ReemAlAli

I think rain should be accepted

January 30, 2015

Alex.Essilfie

Rain, in French, is pluie (fem).

The question requested for water and so that is what you should translate. You therefore cannot interchange water and rain.

January 31, 2015

Ariaflame

But rain is not necessarily implied.

January 30, 2015

pitufi1234

en español

May 12, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.