1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a un centimètre d'eau."

"Il y a un centimètre d'eau."

Translation:There is one centimeter of water.

March 16, 2013

22 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Who measures water by the centimeter?


c1211m

    Perhaps if there's water on the ground


    [deactivated user]

      seems legit


BrainyPirate

      Oh, like the way we say "inches of rain"? Or in floods, six inches of water?


Ariaflame

      Exactly, just in countries that use the metric system rather than imperial


talideon

      When you're measuring depth.


Alex.Essilfie

      In countries that use the metric system the amount of precipitation is measured in millimetres (for small quantities) or centimetres (for larger quantities).

      The depth of water contained in a vessel can also be measured in centimetres.


kanielc

      In English, a <object> is equivalent to one <object>. So "there is a centimeter of water" is equal to "there is one centimeter of water"


yh5203

      Why not a centimeter of rain? It sounds more natural.


talideon

      It could as easily be talking about the depth of water in a bucket.


AnjoMan

      Yup, both would be applicable here.


heysweetie

      nice explanation! Take one lingot, mon ami :D


talideon

      Merci, ma chérie! :-)


Daokey

      The context threw me here


ZuzanaLagova

      I have seen "il y a" written as "il ya " (without the space between "y" and "a"). Is it common (and correct) writing in French?


DianaM

      It's not correct, and I don't think it's common.


ibnsina786

      Saying "a centimeter of rain" changes the meaning. It could be water in a pool.


ReemAlAli

      I think rain should be accepted


Alex.Essilfie

      Rain, in French, is pluie (fem).

      The question requested for water and so that is what you should translate. You therefore cannot interchange water and rain.


Ariaflame

      But rain is not necessarily implied.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.