"He kills his dog!"

Translation:El își omoară câinele!

December 14, 2017

5 Comments


splittongue

In fact, as the Romanian sentence is given, it means ”he kills his own dog”. The English sentence is ambiguous, it could mean something like "Jim kills Bill's dog". To which the Romanian translation "El îi omoră câinele" is perfect valid, and it should be accepted. Reported.

January 7, 2019

rockyroo121

I think that is a heartless comment to teach

December 14, 2017

KaraGulsah

Good to know in case we see a monster doing that.

November 21, 2018

JamesTWils

Narrative is often heartless, as even the most cursory perusal of classic literature would demonstrate. So is history. I don't know if I will ever need to recount the story of the Amundsen Expedition in Romanian, but if I do, this sentence will help prepare me to.

April 7, 2019

G.LUCIAN.GABRIEL

That is true

November 4, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.