1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dein Hemd ist sauber."

"Dein Hemd ist sauber."

Translation:Your shirt is clean.

December 14, 2017

15 Comments


SadieWalker627

You don't get a chance to pronouce the words often


UnHolySaint

Turn on your volume or check your signal


irekis

sorry if my english is poor - but what is the difference between clean and tidy? is it ok that tidy is not accepted?


IndaImmega

Clean is "not dirty". Tidy is "neat" or "orderly". Something can be clean and not tidy, such as freshly washed clothes that are all bundled up and wrinkled. I would not call something tidy if it was not also clean -- but perhaps that depends on personal preferences.


sabah980802

Schmuzig ..has bad smell not clean Tidy ..eiron..straght..looking good


SilviaPejrani

There is no audio in this practice


az_p

I've checked it in the course database and it seems correct. I recommend anybody who experiences this to reload the lesson and see if the problem persists. If so, file a bug report.


Skiamakhos

The voice on this is useless. It could be Hemd or Hand. Even at half speed it's hard to tell.


Sree33906

I typed exactly same as the answer appeared "Dein Hemd ist sauber", still it says the answer is wrong. Please check


mizinamo

I typed exactly same as the answer appeared "Dein Hemd ist sauber", still it says the answer is wrong.

Please show us a screenshot -- your report is not sufficient to find out what might have happened.

Upload it to a website somewhere, then post a link to it here in the comments.


OnurErciyas

What is the difference between "Dein" and "Deine"?


mizinamo

What is the difference between "Dein" and "Deine"?

Use dein before masculine and neuter nouns.

Use deine before feminine and plural nouns.

Hemd is neuter (das Hemd), thus you need dein Hemd here.


sabah980802

Is it English lesson!


sabah980802

Schmuzig ..has bad smell not clean Tidy ..eiron..straght..looking good.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.