"Someone should explain this sentence to us."

Translation:Někdo by nám tuto větu měl vysvětlit.

December 14, 2017

2 Comments


dsarkarati

Apart from my mistranslation of "this" as "tu" instead of "tuto", why is the word order of my sentence incorrect? "Měl by někdo tu větu nám vysvetlit."

December 14, 2017

kacenka9

It just is not natural. When 'something' 'somebody'and such are in a sentence as an object, they typically stand at the beginning. You could start with the 'sentence'

Tu větu by nám někdo měl vysvětlit.

Czech word order is very flexible till it is not all of a sudden

December 14, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.