1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František is looking for his…

"František is looking for his car."

Translation:František hledá své auto.

December 14, 2017

8 Comments


2200Lucia60

František hledá svoje auto is right too, isn't it?


kacenka9

yup. Such translation is also accepted


TatjanaVol5

I am lost - why not Jeho auto - Thanks


VladaFu

Jeho is accepted as well. But it is normally much more natural and better style to use the reflexive possesives if the object belongs to the subject of the sentence.


Kristine466318

Is it possible to say "František své auto hledá." ?


VladaFu

Yes, it answers what he is doing with his car, not what he is looking for.


Kristine466318

Thanks! I wanted to know if it's acceptable. But it obviously changes the meaning somewhat.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.