1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Take your seat, please!"

"Take your seat, please!"

Translation:Nehmen Sie bitte Platz!

December 14, 2017

36 Comments


Kazzy104

(14th December 2017) Why is it "Nehmen Sie bitte Platz" and not "Nehmen Sie Platz, bitte"? Thanks in advance :)


mizinamo

Both of those translations should be accepted.


Max.Em

Both are correct, also Bitte nehmen Sie Platz, which seems to be the most natural phrase to my ears....


senay24

can anyone please explain me why this sentence is wrong: "nehmen Sie bitte Ihr Platz"


mizinamo

Firstly, because it's ungrammatical (Platz is masculine, so when it's the object of nehmen Sie!, you would need the masculine accusative form Ihren in front of it, not masculine nominative or neuter accusative Ihr).

Secondly, because it's unidiomatic -- we simply don't say it like that in German. (Sort of the opposite of why "Please take seat!" or "Please take place!" is wrong in English.)


Luis_Jalabert

why is "nimm deinen Platz, bitte" wrong?


mizinamo

Because we don’t say it like that in German.

It’s grammatically correct, but only in the way that “Take a place, please!” is grammatically correct — they are both idiomatically wrong.


JasonVBlack

Take a place, please! Is ok to say in English though...what. So basically, the explanation is that they just don't say it that way in German, ok lol, got it.


PaulNiesen1

But maybe if I'm telling my child to take its place?...would this translation work? (somewhat confused)


mizinamo

But maybe if I'm telling my child to take its place?...would this translation work?

No; you would say Nimm bitte Platz.

No deinen.

And you'd actually be more likely to say Setz dich bitte (hin) -- Platz nehmen is a bit formal and you probably wouldn't use it to a child.


Uberling

What's wrong with "Nehmen Sie bitte Ihren Sitz!"?


mizinamo

"Take your seat, please!" is idiomatic for "please sit down on the seat which has beenb assigned to you".

In German, this is Nehmen Sie bitte Platz!.

We do not say Nehmen Sie bitte Ihren Sitz!.


jami.saich

How do I say "Take your seat, please", with informal you?


fehrerdef
Mod

or "Setz dich bitte" (one person) resp. "Setzt euch bitte" (several persons informal).
The latter would be "Nehmt bitte Platz" in the version mentioned by mizinamo.


mizinamo

Nimm bitte Platz!


Leo.proct

Which one is used in general/common? 'Setzt euch bitte' or 'Nimm bitte Platz' ?


mizinamo

Platz nehmen is a bit more formal, so versions of sich setzen are more common if you're talking informally -- setz dich bitte to one person, setzt euch bitte to several people.


fehrerdef
Mod

The equivalent of "Setzt euch bitte" (several persons informal) is "Nehmt bitte Platz".
The equivalent of "Nimm bitte Platz" (one person informal) is "Setz dich bitte".

And then there are the formal versions "Nehmen Sie bitte Platz" and "Setzen Sie sich bitte.

In all those pairs the variant using "Platz nehmen" is a little more formal.


guyfromnowhere

How do i say this in singular informal?


fehrerdef
Mod

"nimm bitte Platz!"


Emily57578

What if you are being asked to take your seat with you. (because it is needed somewhere else) ?
Nimm deinen Stuhl, bitte.
Would that be right?
Would Nimm be the right part of speech? Why? Thank you :)


mizinamo

Nimm deinen Stuhl, bitte. is correct for "Take your chair, please."

Nimm is the correct command form when you are speaking to du, i.e. to one person whom you know well.


Emily57578

Thanks, Is "Nehmen ihren Stuhl, bitter" also correct, like if you are talking to a class of children and you want each one of them to take their chair with them. Is nehmen correct here?


mizinamo

If the children are younger than about 16, you'd say Nehmt euren Stuhl, bitte. with the plural informal form. You wouldn't use Sie to children unless they are nearly adults.

If they're 16 or 17, you would say Nehmen Sie Ihren Stuhl, bitte. -- with nehmen and Sie: the command form for Sie requires the pronoun. Also, Ihren has to be capitalised when it's the polite "your".


Emily57578

Thanks very much. That really helps :)


JosiahSchm5

It doesn't accept "Nimm deinen Platz bitte". How do you say this sentence in the informal context?


mizinamo

Nimm bitte Platz!


JosiahSchm5

Is "Nimm deinen Platz bitte" grammatically incorrect, or just unusual?


mizinamo

Just unusual. But in the way that "Raise the hand, please!" is grammatically correct but unusual in English instead of "Raise your hand, please!".

If you're specifically asking someone to return to their own, previously-assigned seat, you could use einnehmen, though:

Nimm bitte deinen Platz ein! (or Nimm deinen Platz ein, bitte!)

(Those are not currently accepted in this Pearson sentence, as far as I can see.)


fehrerdef
Mod

grammatically there is no problem with "nimm deinen Platz". But it is not a good translation of "take your seat", which is much better translated as "setz dich/setzen Sie sich" or "nimm Platz / nehmen Sie Platz" (without any article or possessive pronoun!).
If I heard "nimm deinen Platz" I would understand that I am expected to grab my seat and take it with me.


masterpradip

Why "Nehmt Ihr Platz, bitte" is incorrect?


mizinamo

Why "Nehmt Ihr Platz, bitte" is incorrect?

The ihr does not belong there -- commands given to du and ihr do not include the pronoun.


Kim.lernt.gern

Sitzen Sie, bitte. Not accepted; why?


mizinamo

Sitzen Sie, bitte. Not accepted; why?

sitzen is to sit (to be in a sitting position). It's not to sit down (to move into a sitting position).

Here, you're commanding people to take a seat, to sit down -- not to be continually in a sitting position.


Anne737429

Platz nehmen bitte - is that possible, if a bit authoritative?


fehrerdef
Mod

It is correct German and would be understood, but it seems a little strange to combine the authoritative "Platz nehmen!" with "please".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.