"Take your seat, please!"

Translation:Nehmen Sie bitte Platz!

December 14, 2017

19 Comments


KarinaWard3

(14th December 2017) Why is it "Nehmen Sie bitte Platz" and not "Nehmen Sie Platz, bitte"? Thanks in advance :)

December 14, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Both of those translations should be accepted.

December 14, 2017

Max.Em

Both are correct, also Bitte nehmen Sie Platz, which seems to be the most natural phrase to my ears....

December 16, 2017

senay24

can anyone please explain me why this sentence is wrong: "nehmen Sie bitte Ihr Platz"

February 5, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Firstly, because it's ungrammatical (Platz is masculine, so when it's the object of nehmen Sie!, you would need the masculine accusative form Ihren in front of it, not masculine nominative or neuter accusative Ihr).

Secondly, because it's unidiomatic -- we simply don't say it like that in German. (Sort of the opposite of why "Please take seat!" or "Please take place!" is wrong in English.)

February 5, 2018

R.L.Jalabert

why is "nimm deinen Platz, bitte" wrong?

November 15, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because we don’t say it like that in German.

It’s grammatically correct, but only in the way that “Take a place, please!” is grammatically correct — they are both idiomatically wrong.

November 16, 2018

Uberling

What's wrong with "Nehmen Sie bitte Ihren Sitz!"?

March 23, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

"Take your seat, please!" is idiomatic for "please sit down on the seat which has beenb assigned to you".

In German, this is Nehmen Sie bitte Platz!.

We do not say Nehmen Sie bitte Ihren Sitz!.

March 24, 2018

Emily57578

What if you are being asked to take your seat with you. (because it is needed somewhere else) ?
Nimm deinen Stuhl, bitte.
Would that be right?
Would Nimm be the right part of speech? Why? Thank you :)

September 5, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Nimm deinen Stuhl, bitte. is correct for "Take your chair, please."

Nimm is the correct command form when you are speaking to du, i.e. to one person whom you know well.

September 6, 2018

Emily57578

Thanks, Is "Nehmen ihren Stuhl, bitter" also correct, like if you are talking to a class of children and you want each one of them to take their chair with them. Is nehmen correct here?

September 6, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

If the children are younger than about 16, you'd say Nehmt euren Stuhl, bitte. with the plural informal form. You wouldn't use Sie to children unless they are nearly adults.

If they're 16 or 17, you would say Nehmen Sie Ihren Stuhl, bitte. -- with nehmen and Sie: the command form for Sie requires the pronoun. Also, Ihren has to be capitalised when it's the polite "your".

September 6, 2018

Emily57578

Thanks very much. That really helps :)

September 6, 2018

JosiahSchm5

It doesn't accept "Nimm deinen Platz bitte". How do you say this sentence in the informal context?

December 22, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Nimm bitte Platz!

December 22, 2018

JosiahSchm5

Is "Nimm deinen Platz bitte" grammatically incorrect, or just unusual?

December 22, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

grammatically there is no problem with "nimm deinen Platz". But it is not a good translation of "take your seat", which is much better translated as "setz dich/setzen Sie sich" or "nimm Platz / nehmen Sie Platz" (without any article or possessive pronoun!).
If I heard "nimm deinen Platz" I would understand that I am expected to grab my seat and take it with me.

December 24, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Just unusual. But in the way that "Raise the hand, please!" is grammatically correct but unusual in English instead of "Raise your hand, please!".

If you're specifically asking someone to return to their own, previously-assigned seat, you could use einnehmen, though:

Nimm bitte deinen Platz ein! (or Nimm deinen Platz ein, bitte!)

(Those are not currently accepted in this Pearson sentence, as far as I can see.)

December 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.