"What is this?"

Translation:这是什么?

December 14, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arash.....

Why not "这个是谁?"?


Sikeryali

这 = This

个 = Qualifier

是 = is

谁 = Who?


DanielTBee

Wouldn't 这什么 ,be okay?


RanzoG

I am also curious about this. It seems to me so far that 是 is not very often needed (e.g. as compared to how often its equivalent, "is" is needed in English. So I'd like to narrow down when 是 can be omitted.


AMBMBF

Does 这个什么 works??


ahHk20

I wrote 个 after 这,n Duolingo marked as a wrong. Why it's not correct here?


Haruki_2000

As far as I know, you need to follow by a noun after a counter like 个. The form is number + counter + noun.


GavinRees5

这个是什么 worked for me.


Joops8089

什麼東西?Is a phrase I heard used a lot in Taiwan to mean the same thing.


womeiyoumingzi

这是哪个 would be wrong?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.