Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We kunnen de prijs van die geneesmiddelen niet betalen."

Translation:We cannot pay the price of those drugs.

8 months ago

4 Comments


raykrause
raykrause

Is "this medication" wrong? If it is how do i tell the difference between "this" and "that"?

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"This" means that something is close to you. The Dutch words would be "deze" or "dit", depending if it is a het woord or de woord.
"That" means that something is further away from you. The Dutch words would be "die" or "dat", depending if it is a het woord or de woord.

So this means that "this medication" is wrong in this sentence, because you have to translate "die", which is "that" or "those" in English. Both "that medication" and "those medications" are accepted in this case. :)

8 months ago

Laure605988
Laure605988

Dat/die >> That or those Dit/deze >> This or these

GeneesmiddelEN is plural, btw, so «die geneesmiddelen» is «those drugs»

6 months ago

Toms966905

Are geneesmiddelen only pharmaceutical drugs?

3 weeks ago