"기사"

Translation:Article

December 14, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaulHahn5

How can this be distinguished from "driver" when presented without context?


nleconte

You can't. So if any translation is missing, you can flag it.


the_crait

When would a word be presented without any context? If it ever is, it is just as correct to assume one translation as the other.


ouibeaux

I agree with the other comments however, this section is titled 'Pop' so 'driver' wouldn't really make sense..


SeanFogart4

C'mon, pop stars need drivers and getaway cars . . .


StevenE.Le

It is also indistinguishable from the word knight


GiovanniSantucci

The show Monkart (몬카트) is... kinda like if Pokemon took place in a for-kids Final Fantasy-esque world, but where you race with your monsters rather than battling with them. Monkart racing is tied to other kinds of status in that world, including becoming a knight of a kingdom, which is the highest Monkart rank. But to be more precise, that rank is 기사, which is a pun because it refers both to the occupation of knight and the rank as a professional driver.

It's a fun show even if you don't get the puns. I recommend it.


shambhavi_army

Why my ears hearing "Lisa"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.