"We had found the hotel."

Translation:Nós tínhamos encontrado o hotel.

3/16/2013, 9:19:11 PM

8 Comments


Gust20

I thought this was present tense

3/16/2013, 9:19:11 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Encontramos works either in present or in past. It is the same

3/16/2013, 9:24:36 PM

isaontheway

Not when you get the exercise with the English and have to translate to Portuguese - it asks for "had found". I reported it.

3/20/2013, 2:51:38 AM

r_i_l_e_y

I think Duolingo retrieves a word which is valid, in this case "encontramos", then retrieves a valid sentence containing it, even if the sentence is not related to the topic. This would explain why we see sentences about grass ("grama") in the weights module.

4/25/2013, 12:43:06 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Ohhhhh really!!! Because "grama" is a measure in Portuguese. You say: "a grama do meu jardim..." / "quero duzentos gramas de presunto". In english they're not the same (duzentos gramas = 200g)

4/25/2013, 12:46:38 PM

Mallowigi

That's what I thought. That also explains why sentences using cafe (coffee) are present in the places lesson, because it refers to the coffee shop.

4/25/2013, 2:12:48 PM

riodemuelheim

why past, why?

5/3/2013, 7:01:14 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

we had found the hotel could also be "nós tínhamos encontrado o hotel". But we find/found = nós encontramos

5/3/2013, 9:53:04 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.