1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tenhle člověk má zelené oči,…

"Tenhle člověk zelené oči, malé uši a černé vlasy."

Translation:This person has green eyes, small ears, and black hair.

December 14, 2017

7 Comments


SammyAng6798

sounds like my type of dream girl :')


EinatAdar

Sounds like my dream boy. Does this man have a phone number as well?


BoneheadBass

Sounds like a police "perp" description to me!


PhilCostin

Doesn't seem to match any of the default Guess Who characters.


BoneheadBass

I am confused, but maybe I'm just having a Bad Brain Day. I don't understand why the adjective modifying uši is malě, although I've found an explanation that a gender change for the dual-form plural oči gives us zelené for the adjective there. Can someone point me in the right direction? Thanks!


endless_sleeper

Bassik, it's the same thing happening. Perhaps something to address in T2. Meanwhile look in Tahal, pg. 131 ;-)


BoneheadBass

Aha -- perfect! Wiktionary let me down on ucho... Tahal (thanks to you) to the rescue!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.