"학교"

Translation:School

December 14, 2017

25 Comments


LucyLumi

Is there a mistake with the uploading of these recordings? It's as if they are speeded up the tiniest bit, throwing off the pronunciation entirely :S The ㅏ's are all wrong for starters :( And it's a bit too fast for people to get..


clouddrone

Its not a recording its text to speech.


Emppu195626

I notoced that it souds like same in japanese :')


Ava5614

Does this remind anyone else of "School of Tears" by BTS?


ArtemisFow2

Reminds of the Japanese word for school, how convenient.


Hannaha70093

The end does sound similar.... I guess. 学校(gakkou) vs 학교(haggyo).......


HannahaSchool

와, it really does that's cool!


RhiannonMcBride

It's definitely close enough to help me remember it.


abhigyaneupane

I just love how they pronouce school like that

Am i the only one that hears "hack ya"


Andrew-Macdonald

Why are there two "ㄱ"s? Do two "ㄱ"s make a special sound? Why wouldn't it be "학요"? I would think "학요" would be pronounced the same way. Or is there no reason for it just like English has two "g"s in the word "goggle" for example?


Jacob78520

The 2 ㄱ's basically just show the syllables. So it's pronounced "hak-kyo" but when said it sounds like one ㄱ, or one fluent "hakyo". Similarly, many other Korean words are spelled differently than how they sound, such as "감사합니다", which is spelled "kamsahamnida" but sounds like "kamsamnida". This is because most people fluent in Korean speak fast, similar to english speaking people slurring their words when trying to rap. If you ever speak to a fluent Korean person, than saying "kamsamnida" would be fine, so in real conversation it's not that important, but more needed for writing or typing.


nleconte

Short answer: that's just the way it is.

Longer answer. This word is Hanja based. 학 relates to study. 교 relates to school. There is no reason to change the way you write them when you put them together.

As for pronunciation, I'll let someone else answer. For what it's worth as a fellow learner, I mostly pronounce both ㄱ's.


Gyllonmeow20

Hakgyo or hakkyo?


JasmineBittu

I know this is a bit off topic, but what's a good way to learn simple vocabulary for beginners, I know how to read hangul but do not know what it means?


OldYogg

So is this one of those words where the end of one syllable and the beginning of the next begin with the same letter (ㄱ)? Why?


RamzelRenz

It really sounded like 도쿄 >:[


_Nagatoro_

It sounds like 'f#ck you' to me.


ShebantiDa

If i write the Korean pronunciation in english when I'm asked to translate, is that acceptable?


wintertriangles

No because that's not a translation


Draymal

No because it's not translation, it's romanization.


escritoral

It is similar to hagul for book ??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.