"학교"

Translation:School

December 14, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LucyLumi

Is there a mistake with the uploading of these recordings? It's as if they are speeded up the tiniest bit, throwing off the pronunciation entirely :S The ㅏ's are all wrong for starters :( And it's a bit too fast for people to get..


clouddrone

Its not a recording its text to speech.


PragunBhatia

Are bhai wo bss aisa dekhate hai in english mee too faced this problem in the starting but now by continously listening i understood all there actual pronounciation


Emppu195626

I notoced that it souds like same in japanese :')


Yunanuu

Does this remind anyone else of "School of Tears" by BTS?


ph.EcqtCt

Being an army myself, I don't think it is a good idea to mention BTS anywhere and everywhere. This place is meant for queries related to the language, let's respect that :)


ArtemisFow2

Reminds of the Japanese word for school, how convenient.


Hannaha70093

The end does sound similar.... I guess. 学校(gakkou) vs 학교(haggyo).......


HannahaSchool

와, it really does that's cool!


RhiannonMcBride

It's definitely close enough to help me remember it.


abhigyaneupane

I just love how they pronouce school like that

Am i the only one that hears "hack ya"


Andrew-Macdonald

Why are there two "ㄱ"s? Do two "ㄱ"s make a special sound? Why wouldn't it be "학요"? I would think "학요" would be pronounced the same way. Or is there no reason for it just like English has two "g"s in the word "goggle" for example?


justJacob25

The 2 ㄱ's basically just show the syllables. So it's pronounced "hak-kyo" but when said it sounds like one ㄱ, or one fluent "hakyo". Similarly, many other Korean words are spelled differently than how they sound, such as "감사합니다", which is spelled "kamsahamnida" but sounds like "kamsamnida". This is because most people fluent in Korean speak fast, similar to english speaking people slurring their words when trying to rap. If you ever speak to a fluent Korean person, than saying "kamsamnida" would be fine, so in real conversation it's not that important, but more needed for writing or typing.


nleconte

Short answer: that's just the way it is.

Longer answer. This word is Hanja based. 학 relates to study. 교 relates to school. There is no reason to change the way you write them when you put them together.

As for pronunciation, I'll let someone else answer. For what it's worth as a fellow learner, I mostly pronounce both ㄱ's.


GyllonEcleo20

Hakgyo or hakkyo?


Jasxaxp

I know this is a bit off topic, but what's a good way to learn simple vocabulary for beginners, I know how to read hangul but do not know what it means?


JSChang1

textbooks, talking with korean friends, maybe even using google translate as a last resort


OldYogg

So is this one of those words where the end of one syllable and the beginning of the next begin with the same letter (ㄱ)? Why?


Unnamable7

Jajajajaj puse en español :(

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.