"학교"

Translation:School

December 14, 2017

18 Comments


LucyLumi

Is there a mistake with the uploading of these recordings? It's as if they are speeded up the tiniest bit, throwing off the pronunciation entirely :S The ㅏ's are all wrong for starters :( And it's a bit too fast for people to get..

December 29, 2017

Siri171543

Yeah I agree

May 1, 2018

clouddrone

Its not a recording its text to speech.

January 11, 2019

lang864129

학교(學校)

January 20, 2018

Ava5614

Does this remind anyone else of "School of Tears" by BTS?

August 25, 2018

ArtemisFow2

Reminds of the Japanese word for school, how convenient.

February 28, 2018

Hannaha70093

The end does sound similar.... I guess. 学校(gakkou) vs 학교(haggyo).......

July 12, 2018

HannahaSchool

와, it really does that's cool!

August 6, 2018

ShebantiDa

If i write the Korean pronunciation in english when I'm asked to translate, is that acceptable?

December 14, 2017

wintertriangles

No because that's not a translation

December 14, 2017

Draymal

No because it's not translation, it's romanization.

December 20, 2017

lang864129

學校

December 31, 2017

escritoral

It is similar to hagul for book ??

January 22, 2018

Andrew-Macdonald

Why are there two "ㄱ"s? Do two "ㄱ"s make a special sound? Why wouldn't it be "학요"? I would think "학요" would be pronounced the same way. Or is there no reason for it just like English has two "g"s in the word "goggle" for example?

April 1, 2018

Jacob78520

The 2 ㄱ's basically just show the syllables. So it's pronounced "hak-kyo" but when said it sounds like one ㄱ, or one fluent "hakyo". Similarly, many other Korean words are spelled differently than how they sound, such as "감사합니다", which is spelled "kamsahamnida" but sounds like "kamsamnida". This is because most people fluent in Korean speak fast, similar to english speaking people slurring their words when trying to rap. If you ever speak to a fluent Korean person, than saying "kamsamnida" would be fine, so in real conversation it's not that important, but more needed for writing or typing.

July 18, 2018

nleconte

Short answer: that's just the way it is.

Longer answer. This word is Hanja based. 학 relates to study. 교 relates to school. There is no reason to change the way you write them when you put them together.

As for pronunciation, I'll let someone else answer. For what it's worth as a fellow learner, I mostly pronounce both ㄱ's.

April 2, 2018

RamzelRenz

It really sounded like 도쿄 >:[

February 15, 2019

abhigyaneupane

I just love how they pronouce school like that

Am i the only one that hears "hack ya"

March 15, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.