1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "See you in a bit!"

"See you in a bit!"

Translation:一会儿见!

December 14, 2017

36 Comments


fprael

Why is 我一会儿见你 wrong?


TellTheSeal

I believe 我一会儿见你 does indeed mean "I will see you soon," but the English sentence given to translate is the less formal, and less complete "see you in a bit;" accordingly, a translation that better suits the tone of the original, as well as the meaning, is 一会儿见 , "see you soon:" both the original English and the Chinese translation omit (imply) both the subject and the object. Does that make sense?


ColeBouton

Yes, but I still think the other answer should be accepted as there are plenty of other cases where a response that doesn't perfectly capture the original tone is still accepted. Seems pretty arbitrary for it not to in this case.


flacothetaco420

我也要懂这。 "I also want to understand this."


cazort

Is there a non-Beijingified way of saying this?


Mike617511

+1 for debeijingification


Keith_APP

As alternatives you can say
回头见 (this is quite BJ though)
稍后再见
晚一点儿见 (do without the 儿 if you don't like it)


Justin101768

Just say it without the "er".


Daniele_Perillo

Is the order of the parts strict?


Keith_APP

There are only 2 parts : 一会儿 and 见.
见一会儿 would mean "(I) meet (someone) for a while".


neilthecel

Yeah I am Chinese and I missed this because I'm from South China, not from ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Beijing... talk about cultural appropriation.


TellTheSeal

请问,你在南方怎么说《see you in a bit》?


antoniakmj

What is an alternative pronunciation fo "yi huar". The "r" at the end feels very Beijing. How do others pronounce it?


Alan946894

2020.5.28 As a general rule, you can just drop the ending 兒 and it becomes 一會,一點

Other times there is not a specific rule

這裡 = 這兒

那裡 = 那兒

哪裡 = 哪兒

I'm not a particular fan of the 兒 ending too, so I drop it when I speak. I prefer to study Taiwan Mando


Allen573696

Can someone break down each character?


skj17

我一会儿见你 why isn't this accepted? I will see you in a bit. its more formal, sure.


Keith_APP

The hidden subject here is "We". 我们一会儿见 We will see (each other) in a bit.
我一会儿见你 would really mean "I will meet with you later", as if you are a doctor telling a patient in the waiting line that you are now meeting another patient.


Hsn626796

Can we unhide the 我 ::D ?


A330200

One character in the Chinese translation, 儿, was not available in the answer choices.


c3trash

一會兒見你,why can't I include the 你?


Sue950221

No audio on 见。


HaavGa

Can you say 一会儿再见?


Val765064

Is: "一会儿见你" acceptable?


ZhangtheGreat

No. There's a "hidden" 我们 (we) at the beginning that's omitted in this expression because we already know we're talking about each other. So if you were to add 你 at the end, you're actually saying "we'll see you in a bit," which isn't what the sentence is saying.


PaulG846044

Se you in a bit is extremely poor English and also not gramatical. Whilst the word " bit" might indicate a small portion of something it does not generally relate to portions of time. The English sentence given is confusing for both English speaking people but more importantly is not good use of English for native Chinese speakers who are learning English.


c3trash

Although very poor grammar, it is in fact something that is commonly said.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Why is duolingo teaching us beijing Mandarin ? Also why does it call Mandarin.. Chinese ? Mandarin is a subset of Chinese, there are loads of other languages that could equally be called Chinese. Also does anyone else think that duolingo should ask what kind of Chinese we want to learn ? Like the de-beijing-ified and the beijing-ified or the shanghainese ? Am i making sense ?


Lodus2

Please make 一會見 acceptable. The 兒 is a Beijing accent and many Mandarin speakers do you use it.


whsndstalb

「一會兒見你」not accepted. stupid


ktdeauna

I confuse Chinese Grammar with English Grammar.


MichaelaKi557133

I am confused of using and not using you in the same expression from time to time :(


Keith_APP

As a phrase to say bye, 你 is never included. It is included only in other usages.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.