Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué hice ahora?"

Translation:What did I do now?

5 years ago

17 Comments


JimVahl

In English "What did I do now?" has the meaning "What did I do this time?" as in "Did I do something bad again?" It's an idiomatic expression. "Now" doesn't have the usual meaing of "at this time". Is the same true in Spanish?

5 years ago

darrhiggs

>> Is the same true in Spanish?

Yes.

4 years ago

Sallyann_54

Why not "What have I done now?" Personally, I would always use this in English rather than " What did I do now?"

5 years ago

lynnroitt

Because have done is a present perfect verb and would require haber + verb. This is an exercise in past tense.

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Don't worry, we'll learn that later.

4 years ago

lynnroitt

I reported it, but it didn't accept What did I make now? as correct, even though hacer means both make and do.

5 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

If someone blames me for something, and I say "I did what now" How would you say that in spanish if not "Qué hice ahora" or is that correct?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Not sure but I think you would use "Hice lo que ahora" . Anyone else?

4 years ago

David_Foster

Can't ahora mean "a moment ago", and hence the sentence would be "What did I do a moment ago?"

4 years ago

jedeborah
jedeborah

Learning Spanish would be easier if the English translation made sense. 'Now' surely does not belong in a past tense exercise.

2 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Suggest you read the rest of the comments.

2 years ago

tkal51054

Should it not be what do I do know?

11 months ago

DenisLever

This question does not have any sens. It should be What do I do now? or What did I do then?

4 months ago

JimVahl

If you will look at the very first comment in this thread (by me 5 years ago, can you believe) I asked whether the Spanish sentence has the same meaning as this common idiomatic English expression.

4 months ago

puffinwoman

Would never ever have gotten this one.

4 months ago

bamburm

Given that the drop down said "a moment ago" as well as "now", and the sentence was in the past tense, surely it makes far more sense to say "What did I do a moment ago"?

4 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Past simple with "now"? Pretérito indefinido con "ahora". This does not make sense in English nor in Spanish!

What have I done now? ¿Qué he hecho ahora?

I'm afraid that Pretérito Perfecto does not exist for Duolingo. It seems to be an endangered tense, almost extinc. Most of Spanish speakers use it!

2 months ago