"Do you love watching Korean TV shows?"

Translation:你爱看韩国电视节目吗?

December 14, 2017

7 Comments


cazort

I'm getting really frustrated. I tried "你爱不爱看韩国电视节目?" and it was marked wrong. Why do some of these only accept the 吗 way of asking questions and others only accept the (verb)不(verb) way? I don't see any pattern and I thought this was a valid way of asking this.

Can a native speaker or someone more knowledgeable please clarify? Is there something wrong with what I wrote or is this just an oversight that this wasn't entered in as a valid alternate translation yet? Thanks!

December 14, 2017

Keith_APP

There is no problem with your question.

However, again, language is a very complicated thing. To have unrealistic expectation about a program is just torturing yourself.

December 15, 2017

PatrickTrentin88

The sentence "你愛不愛看韓國電視節目?" is now accepted, I just tried. :-)

July 19, 2018

andreadahab

I have the same problem. I also wish there was a rule. ?

January 26, 2018

alex.maslov

Guys,why is not applied “的” between 国 and 电?

March 12, 2018

Keith_APP

It is okay to use 的 although less preferred. Please see this .

March 12, 2018

LlamaScota

I forgot to add 吗 at the end, however Duo took it as valid.

November 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.