"Do you love watching Korean TV shows?"

Translation:你爱看韩国电视节目吗?

December 14, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cazort

I'm getting really frustrated. I tried "你爱不爱看韩国电视节目?" and it was marked wrong. Why do some of these only accept the 吗 way of asking questions and others only accept the (verb)不(verb) way? I don't see any pattern and I thought this was a valid way of asking this.

Can a native speaker or someone more knowledgeable please clarify? Is there something wrong with what I wrote or is this just an oversight that this wasn't entered in as a valid alternate translation yet? Thanks!


Keith_APP

There is no problem with your question.

However, again, language is a very complicated thing. To have unrealistic expectation about a program is just torturing yourself.


Iwilleatyouall

The problem is that there are many of these small mistakes in the program, and when they do eventually fix one, they don't then get the bright idea of fixing all the other ones that are of the exact same type. They are relying on us to fix their content for them, and even so they take forever to fix things.


PatrickTrentin88

The sentence "你愛不愛看韓國電視節目?" is now accepted, I just tried. :-)


Iwilleatyouall

I was marked wrong for 你爱不爱韩国电视节目 just today.


rU00E4v

You missed 看。


Mikobjor

i didnt when i typed. all was the same as the correct but instead or putting 吗, i put 爱不爱。 still was marked incorrect


xoxodayren

That's funny, after putting the correct answer I immediately thought if putting what you put would also be correct, came to the comments to check and saw your comment 1st.

Glad to know it is a correct response but just not excepted in Dualingo.


andreadahab

I have the same problem. I also wish there was a rule. ?


Popsukka

When you use the blocks to give your answer there is only one possible way to ask. They probably sometimes forget to add the other way of asking as an alternative answer.


Persefone111

It was accepted for me. Sometimes the app marks wrong when you leave spaces between characters... so keep in mind that


AliciaM.19

Can anyone tell me, is it necessary to have 电视节目 or is it acceptable to simply use 节目 when talking about shows? I know there is a difference between a web drama and a show that actually plays on network television, but in America we don't necessarily distinguish. Both are called shows or TV shows for simplicity's sake. (Then again, we are pretty lazy when it comes to certain distinctions...)


Popsukka

I think you can use the lazier way, I'm not sure whether Duolingo accepts it though (ᵔᴥᵔ)
I'm a beginner but I'm basing this on the Line dictionary examples:

这个节目将在下周播出。
Zhège jiémù jiāng zài xiàzhōu bōchū.
This show will be aired next week.

出口秀节目越来越受欢迎。
Chūkǒuxiù jiémù yuèláiyuè shòuhuānyíng.
Talk-show programs are becoming more and more popular.

广告间歇之后节目将继续。
Guǎnggào jiànxiē zhīhòu jiémù jiāng jìxù.
The program will continue after the commercial break.

Link to Line


alex.maslov

Guys,why is not applied “的” between 国 and 电?


Keith_APP

It is okay to use 的 although less preferred. Please see this .


FrankChang15

"你喜欢看韩剧吗?". This isn't accepted. It's not entirely accurate as "韩剧" describes Korean TV dramas, but if you're asking someone if they watch Korean TV shows, that's 99% of time what they're talking about, honestly...


LlamaScota

I forgot to add 吗 at the end, however Duo took it as valid.


[deactivated user]

    What was the full sentence you gave? The "ai bu ai" version is only correct without "ma."


Vlad892346

    same, i think maybe this is worth flagging?


Xziaen

    Any reason why "你爱看韩国电视节目" was accepted as an answer? I accidentally submitted it without the 吗, which I understand to be a statement rather than a question.


    [deactivated user]

      Oh! I think it should not be accepted. And I think it has been fixed


Gabriel127831

      看 was not on the menu.


ElfishHedonist

      You can also say 电视剧 to mean TV shows... reported... again...


c3trash

      Why is 国 needed here when it wasn't not needed for music? A similar question was used for music but it didn't need 国. "你喜欢听韩音乐吗" was the correct answer for that question.


Popsukka

      It's needed there as well: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25540094/%E6%88%91%E5%96%9C%E6%AC%A2%E5%90%AC%E9%9F%A9%E5%9B%BD%E9%9F%B3%E4%B9%90%E3%80%82 But there might be words where it isn't needed. I think there was a word for Korean tv shows 韩剧 maybe but I can't find it from anywhere...


c3trash

      But it's not needed there. The sentence there is accepted without 国.


Popsukka

      I've been told that you can leave the 国 out if it's between two countries like... 美中 when talking about things between the USA and China. And you can refer to Taiwanese cuisine as 台菜... But it's kinda difficult to find whether 韩音乐 is used or not since it's not in the dictionary. And there could be another word for it altogether. Also you have to be careful with tones if you leave the 国 out: 汉语 han4yu3,韩国 han2guo2.


chuy277

      What if i omit电视


Popsukka

      At least according to Pleco app 节目 doesn't refer to TV exclusively so that would be Korean shows, I guess?


sean.cunnion

      I put 你爱看韩国的节目吗?


LukeSchemb2

      你爱不爱看韩国节目电视?

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.