"请问,到医院怎么走?"

Translation:Excuse me, how do I get to the hospital?

December 14, 2017

37 Comments


Jonoboyle

Excuse me, how to get to the hospital excuse me how to walk to the hospital excuse me how do i walk to the hospital excuse me how to go to the hospital excuse me how do i get to the hospital may i ask how to walk to the hospital.

you are punishing learners unnecessarily. its very annoying I need to test out to hsk3 and your programme is too dogmatic. before you argue i teach english to chinese students i am very familiar with huge range of variables in translation. focus on concepts and not phrases please english and chines can be arranged in many ways

December 23, 2017

BafouillCharabia

Dear Jonoboyle, it would be a pleasure if you join the team of "duolingo tree builder"... maybe you could help to make the improvements faster.

Can we really complain? It's nice when Duolingo upgrades, and for sure, we have to report as much as possible. But imagine you building a course, maybe you will not think about all the possibilities at the first time either.

This is a free program, helpful for some of us, not official HSK lessons. I am very grateful towards all Duolingo teachers and "computer workers". Of course, Duolingo doesn't do all, I complete my learning with other sources. The only thing that I regret is the fact that is so difficult to communicate with them. It makes it difficult to give some feedback, so the corrections are done very slowly (or never).

So yes, we have to learn the "duolingo answer", to answer correctly the next time. That's a detail compared to the chance to have this program.

As you can read it, I am not native in English, so I have to learn some languages from English or Spanish, not from my mother tongue. So of course, it would be wonderful if all the solutions could be put in the system... so I could learn better English.

You know, I had some health problem, I can't work, so I have almost not enough money to eat. Grace to Duolingo, I can learn languages and build me a new future. I live far away from all, so with no possibilities to borrow books and CDs. Duolingo is not perfect, but efficient for the bases. And free. So, personally, I report as much as possible, but I will never complain or criticize all these people who try to do their best, working to give a wonderful opportunity to the whole humanity.

November 21, 2018

Apriltulip

Thank you! Thank you! Thank you for putting into words what I've been thinking. The Chinese Duolingo seems very raw, as many variants are not added.

January 19, 2018

Apriltulip

Thank you, John! This is an important issue that needs to be upvoted and, eventually, fixed, I hope. Chinese Duolingo seems raw as many variants are not added. I also try to test out, as my Chinese level is higher, but seam to run into issues with these tests...

January 19, 2018

SeanPatric908907

I am always amazed at how much people complain about a free app that is improved by user input.

If you wish to suggest alternative translations, report them. That is how the app improves for everyone.

Logically, the native speakers in one language cannot get every single possible translation in English which is different depending on the country or even region in which it is spoken.

IMHO, the folks at duolingo do a fantastic job responding to suggestions from their users when they report incorrect or incomplete translations.

May 30, 2018

Hsn626796

Exactly,

Well said.

I told them in a previous exercise how much they nag at a "free" and very-well designed platform like this.

People just want to suck blood out of every single thing they hold their hands to .

July 20, 2019

Hsn626796

Focus on concepts , not phrases ?!

Tell this to yourself instead of focusing on what phrases should be considered as accepted .

What matters is the concept, as you say.., so don't nag about the orders.. it's just the meaning that matters.

July 20, 2019

ninj4

"Excuse me, which way to the hospital?" should definitely be an acceptable translation for this.

January 4, 2018

Denise818574

I also wrote, Excuse me, which way to the hospital. This program needs a lot of work still!

January 7, 2018

Slade366

Excuse me, how to get to the hospital?

Does all the reporting actually mean duolingo will fix sentences like this? So far it unfortunately seems like they won't!

January 16, 2018

Tom310636

Duolingo has already sent me confirmation that 8 of my suggestions are now accepted answers. The system may be slow, but it does work

February 20, 2019

Jo-AnnHan

I definitely agree!!!

February 2, 2019

jacek164865

I wrote the same answer and obviously one year is not enough to fix it ;).

February 23, 2019

GioAmista

+1 on this, i answered the same phrase

January 17, 2018

Andrew590503

Where is "I" in the sentence

December 14, 2017

Keith_APP

It is not there. Subject of the Chinese sentence is hidden. It also does not have to be "I" (although likely so).

December 15, 2017

roman2095

Yes, I put "how does one get to the hospital" and it was accepted. I almost fell of my chair!

March 28, 2018

Keith_APP

Way to go! :)

April 7, 2018

Dave168907

This is actually the best translation: "How does one get..."

September 3, 2018

Hsn626796

Yayy Roman ..!

July 20, 2019

Andrew-Lin

請問,到醫院怎麼走?
The comma is not necessary here, and I would rather omit it.

January 18, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It said I missed a word but the missing wird wasn't available

    December 28, 2017

shahabshahabian

    excuse me, how can i get to the hospital should be accepted

    January 17, 2018

GunterLore

    I dont see the "I" isn't it "How to get to the hospital?

    March 23, 2018

GedalyaAha

    Why does it use 到 but also 走?They both signify to go somewhere.

    January 24, 2019

Keith_APP

    It is because 到 and 走 are different type of words. 走 is a verb (to walk or to leave) while 到 is a preposition or an adjective (to or arrived). Here it is a preposition.
    The affirmative form of this sentence is
    "我这样走到医院“
    [ I ] [in this way] [go] [to] [the hospital].
    Turning it to a question, then it becomes
    "到医院我怎么走“
    [To] [the hospital] [ I ] [how] [go]

    Certainly sometimes a word looks like a verb in Chinese, but we need to remember they ultimately are not. 我到了伦敦 translates to "I have arrived in London"; however, what it actually says is "I am in a state of having arrived in London".

    January 29, 2019

WouterManh

    please, how do i get to the hospital? is not correct? 请问 can also be translated as please to my knowledge

    April 3, 2018

wbeeman

    Excuse me, do you know the way to the hospital should be accepted

    September 24, 2018

IndahMaria5

    Excuse me, how to get to the hospital ----> is this wrong?

    January 30, 2019

thah4x

    I entered "Sorry, what is the way to the hospital?" which was not accepted as a correct translation. I think it should be added as a possible variation.

    March 26, 2019

SunnyWu46376

    It corrects me for using we instead of I. Out of context, it can go both ways depending on if the person asking is asking for themselves or the whole group.

    May 15, 2019

rospeaks

    for everyone who types their answers in with pinyin, be careful that you do not add an extra space after the comma or it will be marked wrong

    May 22, 2019

Hsn626796

    Literally, why is 么 needed ?

    July 20, 2019

ASZ18101849

    It is a part of 怎么.

    August 19, 2019

torkil12

    I am told I am wrong, the only difference is the comma, how to get out of that and get on?

    June 9, 2018

Simoneraquelbsb

    The same as me...

    January 24, 2018

vinylrecord1445

    Why is this lesson so focused on how to get to a hospital!?

    April 26, 2018

    Related Discussions

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.