1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ten pes zase sedí u dveří."

"Ten pes zase sedí u dveří."

Translation:The dog is sitting by the door again.

December 14, 2017

4 Comments


vor23

This multiple choice question came up three times during my lesson--twice in a row!


BoneheadBass

I've noticed that, if I get an exercise wrong, it keeps coming back until I get it right. If it's the last exercise in the set, I get it two or more times in a row.

UPDATE == More recently, I've noticed that as I move up the tree, there are a LOT of reappearances within my practice sessions. Earlier on, exercises only seemed to come back if I got them wrong... now they come back for no apparent reason, sometimes several times in one session. Maybe the tech folks need to do some tweaking.


Vixg

Is the genitive here used because of "u"?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.