"웃는 아이가 책을 읽어요."

Translation:The smiling child reads a book.

December 14, 2017

10 Comments


KungKras

"the laughing child is reading a book" should be correct shouldn't it?

December 14, 2017

DitaSavitr

That would be "웃는 아이가 책을 읽고 있어요"

December 24, 2017

roberto727

You will find that Koreans quite often express the progressive with simple present tense. Kungkras' translation is far more natural and likely to be used than the one offered by DL.

January 4, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The laughing child is reading a book." is now accepted.

September 6, 2018

Lakerbat

I used "A" instead of "The." How can you tell the difference? I put "A smiling child reads a book."

January 20, 2018

Tricia680349

I'm having the same issue with most of these questions in this section

January 26, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"A smiling child reads a book." is now accepted.

September 6, 2018

AmandaStok10

The smiling child reads a book is not accepted

December 23, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The smiling child reads a book." is currently accepted. You probably had a typo in your answer.

December 26, 2018

roberto727

The smiling child reads books. (The fussy one doesn't know how to read yet.)

March 1, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.