1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "웃는 아이가 책을 읽어요."

"웃는 아이가 책을 읽어요."

Translation:The smiling child reads a book.

December 14, 2017

25 Comments


KungKras

"the laughing child is reading a book" should be correct shouldn't it?


Ash-Fred

"The laughing child is reading a book." is now accepted.


DitaSavitr

That would be "웃는 아이가 책을 읽고 있어요"


roberto727

You will find that Koreans quite often express the progressive with simple present tense. Kungkras' translation is far more natural and likely to be used than the one offered by DL.


Yoshi.5

A little creepy but okay


naomivalicca

so does 웃 mean smile or laugh?


Lakerbat

I used "A" instead of "The." How can you tell the difference? I put "A smiling child reads a book."


Tricia680349

I'm having the same issue with most of these questions in this section


Ash-Fred

"A smiling child reads a book." is now accepted.


AmandaStok10

The smiling child reads a book is not accepted


Ash-Fred

"The smiling child reads a book." is currently accepted. You probably had a typo in your answer.


Rucha507677

Who else thought of Inner Child lyrics after reading "The smiling child"?


actaqueda

"The child reads a book smiling"? Is there any difference between the meaning or grammar from this phrase to the current answer?


Ash-Fred

"The child who is smiling reads a book." vs. "The child reads a book while smiling."


roberto727

The smiling child reads books. (The fussy one doesn't know how to read yet.)


dpatkat

2019 august24 this is a pronunciation lesson...at least for now.


LYOYDr

'A child reads a book smiling.' is currently marked as incorrect, I can find no fault and I believe the sentence makes more sense than the smiling child reads a book. Of course I am English, not American so perhaps in the American form of English children do not smile because they are reading a book, or thinking about something whilst reading a book causing mirth but smile incessantly regardless of whether a book is being read or not.


Ash-Fred

I don't know which makes more sense but what's important is that the meaning is different.


LYOYDr

Explain. Also I believe 'whom smiles' is a better translation than 'smiling'.


pipper724298

'The child reads a book smiling' shouldn't be incorrect. It has the same meaning and is more how I might describe it.


KharismaRy

"The smiling child reading a book" should be correct, no?


Noreen502345

I answered "The smiling child is reading a book", and it was not accepted. It should have been. The "correct" answer, "The smiling child reads a book" is grammatically incorrect English. You need the present continuous - the -ing form. I should know. I am a native speaker English teacher.


Noreen502345

This time I gave the acceptable answer, but the acceptable answer is bad English!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.