1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "웃는 아이가 책을 읽어요."

"웃는 아이가 책을 읽어요."

Translation:The smiling child reads a book.

December 14, 2017

13 Comments


KungKras

"the laughing child is reading a book" should be correct shouldn't it?


DitaSavitr

That would be "웃는 아이가 책을 읽고 있어요"


roberto727

You will find that Koreans quite often express the progressive with simple present tense. Kungkras' translation is far more natural and likely to be used than the one offered by DL.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The laughing child is reading a book." is now accepted.


nao.ramen

so does 웃 mean smile or laugh?


Lakerbat

I used "A" instead of "The." How can you tell the difference? I put "A smiling child reads a book."


Tricia680349

I'm having the same issue with most of these questions in this section


Ash-Fred
Mod

"A smiling child reads a book." is now accepted.


AmandaStok10

The smiling child reads a book is not accepted


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The smiling child reads a book." is currently accepted. You probably had a typo in your answer.


roberto727

The smiling child reads books. (The fussy one doesn't know how to read yet.)


dpatkat

2019 august24 this is a pronunciation lesson...at least for now.


Rucha507677

Who else thought of Inner Child lyrics after reading "The smiling child"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.