1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Where are you?"

"Where are you?"

Translation:你在哪里?

December 14, 2017

17 Comments


Zwlletth216

Remember that 口 in front of a character like "吗" or "吧" or "呢" are questions words (not a rule for all words) but it helps to remember that 哪 is asking something because "kou" means mouth so I remember that way.


Khals_Dad

When do you use 那as oppose to 哪


Yoruji

Their meaning is simply different. 那 is "that", 哪 is "which". Combining with 里 gives you 那里 "there / that place" and 哪里 "where / which place".


cooney383

That is helpful. I reversed it to make it smooth for me. 那里 "That place (there)" -> short form: 那 "there" 哪里 "Which place (where)" -> short form: 哪 "where"


j.robles

哪 when asking, 那 when saying.


crno_srce

My simplistic explanation is that 那里 means "that place" and 哪里 means "which place".


naomi182128

那 (nà), as in 那里 = that 哪 (nă), as in 哪里= which


kurzeme

How about 你在哪儿?


Wilsonbath89

In Taiwan I know they always say ni zai na li. Apparently na-er is more mainland china.. they both mean the same thing though.


KipKip1

I ask to myself for 1 minute, where ❤❤❤❤ was the mistake ...damn chinese is like a rebus


e2Yx7

你在那儿 should work too.


RickBowers

WTF!!!! I wrote EXACTLY what the answer says should be correct and it STILL counted it wrong?????


GingerAndGranger

The former is for "there" and the latter is for "Where".


ColinWilliams

My answer was exactly the same as the correct answer, but it was marked as incorrect.


ValentinDe699637

Maybe you used 那里(there) instead of 哪里(where)


ColinWilliams

My answer was exactly the same as the correct

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.