1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Where are you?"

"Where are you?"

Translation:你在哪里?

December 14, 2017

13 Comments


Khals_Dad

When do you use 那as oppose to 哪

December 22, 2017

Yoruji

Their meaning is simply different. 那 is "that", 哪 is "which". Combining with 里 gives you 那里 "there / that place" and 哪里 "where / which place".

January 7, 2018

j.robles

哪 when asking, 那 when saying.

January 30, 2018

crno_srce

My simplistic explanation is that 那里 means "that place" and 哪里 means "which place".

December 30, 2017

naomi182128

那 (nà), as in 那里 = that 哪 (nă), as in 哪里= which

January 16, 2018

Zwlletth216

Remember that 口 in front of a character like "吗" or "吧" or "呢" are questions words (not a rule for all words) but it helps to remember that 哪 is asking something because "kou" means mouth so I remember that way.

February 8, 2018

kurzeme

How about 你在哪儿?

February 11, 2018

KipKip1

I ask to myself for 1 minute, where ❤❤❤❤ was the mistake ...damn chinese is like a rebus

April 4, 2018

Louisoix

The former is for "there" and the latter is for "Where".

February 1, 2018

ColinWilliams

My answer was exactly the same as the correct answer, but it was marked as incorrect.

December 14, 2017

ValentinDe699637

Maybe you used 那里(there) instead of 哪里(where)

January 11, 2018

ColinWilliams

My answer was exactly the same as the correct

December 14, 2017

TassSinclair

Congratulations.

December 17, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.