"Cel ce aleargă rapid este fratele meu."

Translation:The one running fast is my brother.

December 14, 2017

6 Comments


mauropiva2

it is still not clear to me the difference between 'Cel ce' and 'Cel care'

January 24, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

"Cel care" should be accepted as correct! According to Romanian grammars, there is no significant difference, the two structures "cel ce" and "cel care" can be used in identical contexts and have identical meaning. However, NB: in the feminine singular nominative and accusative, ONLY "cea care" can be used (not "cea ce").

Some examples:

"Cel ce / cel care a prezentat lucrarea despre verb nu este de la universitatea noastră". (The one (masc.) who presented the paper on the verb is not from our university.")

"Cea care a prezentat lucrarea despre verb nu este de la universitatea noastră." (The one (fem.) who presented the paper on the verb is not from our university.)

"Cei ce / cei care au prezentat lucrarea despre verb nu sunt de la universitatea noastră." (The ones (masc. pl.) who presented the paper on the verb are not from our university.)

"Cele ce / cele care au prezentat lucrarea despre verb nu sunt de la universitatea noastră". (The ones (fem. pl.) who presented the paper on the verb are not from our university.)

I hope this helps!

April 9, 2018

KevinSmith777042

Currently DL is not accepting rapidly but i'm English and i would say that to mean the same ting as running fast or quickly!

December 14, 2017

FilipeMart104339

Why isn't 'cel care aleargă...' also accepted?

February 27, 2018

FilipeMart104339

Why isn't 'cel care aleargă...' accepted?

February 27, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

It should be accepted. Please see my detailed response to a previous comment here.

April 9, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.