"我一天需要吃三次药。"

Translation:I need to take medicine three times a day.

December 14, 2017

6 Comments


AkJyD8

So 一天 means every day in other words?

April 4, 2018

Keith_APP

No exactly. Every day is 每天.
每天 X 次 is more or less "X times everyday".
一天 X 次 is more or less "X times a day"
The meaning can be the same in most cases.

April 20, 2018

ClassicalMood

No, it is each day. Everyday is 每天.

June 13, 2018

jim140738

"i need to take a pill three times a day" why not?

September 3, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

丸 (wán) = pill

药 (yào) = medicine (in any form; pill, liquid, injection, "tea", patch...)

药丸 = medicine pill

April 25, 2019

StijnBosho

wo yi Pjen... that really sounds like a P in the audio, is that incorrect or?

February 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.