"你爱不爱跳舞?"

Translation:Do you love dancing?

December 14, 2017

16 Comments


naven87

Audio seemed very clipped for me

January 31, 2018

JefVanAlse

This is a bit weird, right? In English, I'd say 'Do you like dancing?' or 'Don't you love dancing?' but not 'Do you love dancing?'...

December 22, 2017

MeaDish

I agree, using 'love' in the question is not idiomatic.

March 24, 2018

PonyFreckles

Indeed. We ask "do you like it?" and then it's up to the other person to let us know by how much, if they want to. Does anyone know if this sounds as weird in Chinese?

As a side note, in answering, a native speaker could concievably answer both "yes, I love it!" and "no - I love it!". Good ol' English :)

June 6, 2019

xangai2

The audio for ài "to love" is clipped every time used... Sounds weird...

April 2, 2018

Sky570973

Why does it add 不 even if it's a question?

February 16, 2019

Giorgio182480

You can ask a yes/no question either by asking "...verb...ma?" or by asking "...verb bù verb...?". In the latter case, note there is no "ma" at the end of the sentence.

June 3, 2019

marty641

I 100'/. Agree

February 1, 2019

TheoBelair1

I feel like in English I would say "I love to dance" not I love dancing

April 28, 2019

Tamvana

I'm curious about how this construction works, but I feel as though I should give a bit of explanation first.

In English, there's an important distinction between the gerund and the infinitive in this type of sentence.

If I asked "Do you love dancing?", somebody could answer "Yes, I don't dance, but I love to watch." On the other hand, if I asked "Do you love to dance?", somebody could answer "No, I don't dance, but I love to watch."

In short "love dancing" is general (it includes all ways you could love dancing) while "love to dance" is specific (it's specifically about participating in the action).

This distinction isn't unique to dancing, but happens in like/love constructions in general.

So, my question is this: Is this sentence general or specific (I'm assuming general?) and how would you translate the other meaning (so, assuming this sentence means "Do you love dancing?" how would I ask "Do you love to dance?"?)

May 1, 2019

e1VpVxkl

Exactly! I love to dance and I also like to watch it. I am not a native English speaker, but I would ALWAYS make a distinction in English between "to dance" and "dancing", and "to sing" and "singing", even if native English speakers are not disturbed by interchangeability of it ... And that also applies to artpainting, furniture making, etc. I like clear language!

August 4, 2019

Eugene863168

Nice audio

May 29, 2019

AndrewColl922225

"爱不爱" audio is very clipped and is hard to tell what it is from audio alone

April 4, 2019

Andrew590503

Where is the suffix "-ing" in dancing?

December 14, 2017

gnaweilrahc

The "-ing" in english is a modifier that turns a noun into a verb (probably using the wrong terms sorry, I never really learnt grammar properly), whereas "跳舞" is already a verb. "跳" in itself is a verb already (meaning to jump) but when put together it means to dance.

January 24, 2018

EquanimousLingo

The term is Gerund

February 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.