1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你爱不爱跳舞?"

"你爱不爱跳舞?"

Translation:Do you love dancing?

December 14, 2017

21 Comments


naven87

Audio seemed very clipped for me


domsalazar0

I just reported it. If enough people report it then hopefully it will be fixed.


JefVanAlse

This is a bit weird, right? In English, I'd say 'Do you like dancing?' or 'Don't you love dancing?' but not 'Do you love dancing?'...


MeaDish

I agree, using 'love' in the question is not idiomatic.


PonyFreckles

Indeed. We ask "do you like it?" and then it's up to the other person to let us know by how much, if they want to. Does anyone know if this sounds as weird in Chinese?

As a side note, in answering, a native speaker could concievably answer both "yes, I love it!" and "no - I love it!". Good ol' English :)


xangai2

The audio for ài "to love" is clipped every time used... Sounds weird...


AndrewColl922225

"爱不爱" audio is very clipped and is hard to tell what it is from audio alone


KotikChernichka

Audio seemed very clipped for me too


Sky570973

Why does it add 不 even if it's a question?


Giorgio182480

You can ask a yes/no question either by asking "...verb...ma?" or by asking "...verb bù verb...?". In the latter case, note there is no "ma" at the end of the sentence.


Mr_Yerlan

是的,我爱跳舞。shi de! Wo ai dhian wu! Yes i love dancing. 你那? And you?


Andrew590503

Where is the suffix "-ing" in dancing?


gnaweilrahc

The "-ing" in english is a modifier that turns a noun into a verb (probably using the wrong terms sorry, I never really learnt grammar properly), whereas "跳舞" is already a verb. "跳" in itself is a verb already (meaning to jump) but when put together it means to dance.


GaryLBulthouse

You are so wordy, wordish.. wordingly eligamonte .. I see that using a capitol "G" on "Gerund" that you changed it from a regular noun into a proper noun!! You're like the goddess Erudite, you are magical!


Tamvana

I'm curious about how this construction works, but I feel as though I should give a bit of explanation first.

In English, there's an important distinction between the gerund and the infinitive in this type of sentence.

If I asked "Do you love dancing?", somebody could answer "Yes, I don't dance, but I love to watch." On the other hand, if I asked "Do you love to dance?", somebody could answer "No, I don't dance, but I love to watch."

In short "love dancing" is general (it includes all ways you could love dancing) while "love to dance" is specific (it's specifically about participating in the action).

This distinction isn't unique to dancing, but happens in like/love constructions in general.

So, my question is this: Is this sentence general or specific (I'm assuming general?) and how would you translate the other meaning (so, assuming this sentence means "Do you love dancing?" how would I ask "Do you love to dance?"?)


e1VpVxkl

Exactly! I love to dance and I also like to watch it. I am not a native English speaker, but I would ALWAYS make a distinction in English between "to dance" and "dancing", and "to sing" and "singing", even if native English speakers are not disturbed by interchangeability of it ... And that also applies to artpainting, furniture making, etc. I like clear language!


TydalM.

Don't overthink this. Most other languages just do not work like English does. As a native German speaker this is no question for me at all, since German works like Chinese in this case. If I was interested if someone likes to watch dancing, I'd specifically ask for that. Otherwise it's assumed I like to know if the person likes to dance her/himself.

Btw: "Do you love to dance?" is accepted as an answer too. It probably should be the default answer as to not confuse native English speakers.


Pablo871049

Yes, audio is clipped.


DeportedSnail

Audio is still broken.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.