"我要把这个转发给朋友。"

Translation:I want to forward this to my friends.

December 14, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


comadrejaweasel

I don't understand the role of "把" here. "转发" is not enough?


LeiFeiRalf

把 introduces a direct object. Think of this as "take (object) and (verb) it"


hrkz102

Like the Japanese "wo" right??????


Keith_APP

The meaning of 把 is similar to render.
(A) 我吃了那个苹果 I have eaten that apple.
(B) 我把那个苹果吃了 I have rendered that apple eaten (by me).
Both sentence means more or less the same thing


MaynardHogg

I recognized it, after the fact, from last week. "My memory's good. Just short."


faifuu

I want to share this with my friends


mdgrussing

"I need to forward this to my friends" sounds more natural to me.


AndriLindbergs

So this could also mean "I'm going to forward this to my friend" (singular) as there is no way to tell if it is supposed to be plural or singular. Or am I missing something?


Keith_APP

You are right. This is a sentence which leaves the plurality undefined, either the speaker thinks it is not important for the listener (no difference for him that the message is forwarded to 1 friend or to many friends), or the speaker just does not want to specify it.

There are certainly ways to express different situations in Chinese if the speaker wants to.
e.g.
If you don't need this book, give it to a friend./如果你不需要这本书,送给朋友吧。
Here only 1 friend can get the book (as there is only 1 book), but which friend gets it is probably not defined yet.

I would like to give this book to a friend/我想把这本书送给一个朋友。
Here also only 1 friend can get the book. We can understand somehow from the context that the friend is actually already defined, although the listener does not know his/her exact identity.


Lucky438563

It actually translates as friend and as friends in duolingo, but only one or the other is graded correctly. The system is inconsistent


1083531311

is forward an english verb?


Danm99

This is in the context of something online. So you 'forward' an email or text message or something like that. The meaning is you are passing along a message you received from somebody else.


SlickSims20

ba puts the object in front of the verb.


0SN82

If it's translated as "friends" plural, shouldnt it be "朋友们"?


Keith_APP

There is no plural in Chinese. 朋友 here can already mean a friend or friends. It is not necessary to attach 们 except when a sense of unity and group is needed.


g.vogel

"I must forward this to my friends", incorrect?


Aleksandro_RU

I need to forward it to friends

Why not?


FeliciadeM7

"这个" means "this".


Aleksandro_RU

For me as a native Russian speaker there is no difference :-(( («это»)

I cannot imagine, when it's neccessary to say "THIS" but not to say "it".


DoD54

Мне жаль :(


MaynardHogg

Chiclet FAILs three times in a row! The lineup matches the "correct" answer, but Duolingo gives me a raspberry (ブー). Screenshots available.


MaynardHogg

My bad, I fell into Duolingo's trap and forwarded to my "friend list" (好友) instead of "friend(s)" (朋友). Time for a lunch break, methinks.


MineyoBKK

How do you know this is to a friend or to friends?


Nanani6

So does this mean sharing a thing on social media, or is it strictly forwarding email? Or is there no difference?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.