"我要把这个转发给朋友。"

Translation:I need to forward this to friends.

December 14, 2017

19 Comments


mdgrussing

"I need to forward this to my friends" sounds more natural to me.

March 24, 2018

faifuu

I want to share this with my friends

December 16, 2017

Mr.rM

Note: The literal translation for “share” is 分享 or 共享, not 转发.

February 13, 2018

AndriLindbergs

So this could also mean "I'm going to forward this to my friend" (singular) as there is no way to tell if it is supposed to be plural or singular. Or am I missing something?

January 24, 2018

Keith_APP

You are right. This is a sentence which leaves the plurality undefined, either the speaker thinks it is not important for the listener (no difference for him that the message is forwarded to 1 friend or to many friends), or the speaker just does not want to specify it.

There are certainly ways to express different situations in Chinese if the speaker wants to.
e.g.
If you don't need this book, give it to a friend./如果你不需要这本书,送给朋友吧。
Here only 1 friend can get the book (as there is only 1 book), but which friend gets it is probably not defined yet.

I would like to give this book to a friend/我想把这本书送给一个朋友。
Here also only 1 friend can get the book. We can understand somehow from the context that the friend is actually already defined, although the listener does not know his/her exact identity.

January 24, 2018

1083531311

is forward an english verb?

May 16, 2018

Danm99

This is in the context of something online. So you 'forward' an email or text message or something like that. The meaning is you are passing along a message you received from somebody else.

May 24, 2018

DaveLommen

There is actually a neat rule in English that allows nouns to be turned into verbs and vice versa.

July 21, 2018

0SN82

If it's translated as "friends" plural, shouldnt it be "朋友们"?

December 14, 2017

Keith_APP

There is no plural in Chinese. 朋友 here can already mean a friend or friends. It is not necessary to attach 们 except when a sense of unity and group is needed.

December 15, 2017

Lucky438563

It actually translates as friend and as friends in duolingo, but only one or the other is graded correctly. The system is inconsistent

March 15, 2018

german.v

"I must forward this to my friends", incorrect?

October 15, 2018

Keith_APP

Correct.

October 20, 2018

comadrejaweasel

I don't understand the role of "把" here. "转发" is not enough?

April 5, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

把 introduces a direct object. Think of this as "take (object) and (verb) it"

April 27, 2018

Keith_APP

The meaning of 把 is similar to render.
(A) 我吃了那个苹果 I have eaten that apple.
(B) 我把那个苹果吃了 I have rendered that apple eaten (by me).
Both sentence means more or less the same thing

April 22, 2018

Aleksandro_RU

I need to forward it to friends

Why not?

March 15, 2019

FeliciadeM7

"这个" means "this".

April 16, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

For me as a native Russian speaker there is no difference :-(( («это»)

I cannot imagine, when it's neccessary to say "THIS" but not to say "it".

April 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.