"Het regent veel in de herfst."

Translation:It rains a lot in the fall.

11 months ago

3 Comments


esmicka11

Regent does not have the right stress. The stress should be on the syllable re and not gent.

11 months ago

WappyJohnn

You are right, the computer isn't too brilliant with dutch pronunciation.

11 months ago

Lestry
Lestry

I think it mixes up the noun and the verb. Isn't "regent" also a noun meaning something like "regent" or "gouvernor"? Maybe that is why the stress is off, because it reads it like the noun, which would have a different stress.

4 days ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.