" 여자가 하얀 원피스를 입어요."

Translation:That woman over there wears a white dress.

December 14, 2017

9 Comments


Z754U

Why is "That woman wears a white dress" wrong? I flagged it.

July 25, 2018

LilySlivka

6/11/19

"That woman wears a white dress" is accepted.

June 11, 2019

maddycz

원피스 = one piece??

March 31, 2018

nleconte

Yes ;)

April 1, 2018

trininity

i wrote 'is wearing' rather than 'wears'-- is that incorrect?

December 14, 2017

Raolan

Technically it's incorrect, because "...is wearing..." would be 입고 있어 but it's just one of those cases where the difference seems arbitrary when you translate it.

January 14, 2018

step4ward

I believe the verb "입다" means something more like "put on" than "wear", so I'd say no...

January 31, 2018

abhikun

그 여자는 바지를 입는다.That woman wear pants.

March 1, 2019

Kou_kr

오모, 저 여자가... 화이트 레이디에요?!

June 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.