1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저 여자가 하얀 원피스를 입어요."

" 여자가 하얀 원피스를 입어요."

Translation:That woman over there wears a white dress.

December 14, 2017

9 Comments


maddycz

원피스 = one piece??


KookieBTSARMY101

Did I finally find a one piece fan?


Z754U

Why is "That woman wears a white dress" wrong? I flagged it.


LilySlivka

6/11/19

"That woman wears a white dress" is accepted.


trininity

i wrote 'is wearing' rather than 'wears'-- is that incorrect?


Raolan

Technically it's incorrect, because "...is wearing..." would be 입고 있어 but it's just one of those cases where the difference seems arbitrary when you translate it.


step4ward

I believe the verb "입다" means something more like "put on" than "wear", so I'd say no...


Kou_lng

오모, 저 여자가... 화이트 레이디에요?!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.