1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "폭풍 속에 가지 않는 것을 추천합니다."

"폭풍 속에 가지 않는 것을 추천합니다."

Translation:It is recommended not to go in the storm.

December 14, 2017

17 Comments


LesChristiansen

Why is "they" the presumed pronoun?


AbunPang

They probably mean it as "they"=people in general. The implied subject could also be "I". It's a bit like if you said in English: "it is not recommended that...". The implied subject could be "people in general" or it could be "I" or "our organisation" etc. But the logical subject is left out because it's not important in context, the important thing is the recommendation.


nleconte

It is just one of the possibilities. If the one you tried is not accepted, please flag it.


Hoochy2

'it is recommended to not go in the storm' was not accepted


Ash-Fred

"It is recommended to not go in the storm." is now accepted.


LYOYDr

I feel neither this or duolingos translation are correct. The preposition is wrong.

"It is not recommended to go into the storm" is the translation ("It is not recommended to go out in stormy weather")


mxriii

Is it just me or does the sentence in Korean sound really awkward? I have some ideas of other ways to word it..


[deactivated user]

    "I recommend you not to go into the storm" isn't accepted.


Ash-Fred

    "I recommend you not to go into the storm." is now accepted.


ErikRed1

    Yeah, "I recommend you [to] not go into the storm", while an odd way to say it, is still a better way to say it


Jeong-JinL

    This choice sounds a bit awkward (to me) to be accepted. My immigrant grandparents would have said it this way but I'd put red ink all over that if one of my ESL tutees wrote that in an assignment.


ErikRed1

    Okay, so does this mean "don't enter a storm" or "don't go while there is a storm"? Or can it mean both?


mylespost

    Pretty much Fortnite in a nutshell


uadlup

    Would someone please explain "가지 않는 것을"? Thanks


oee16

    "-는 것": Grammatical tool to convert a clause into a 'noun' enabling it to take on the role of a noun ie to act as a subject, object or complement in a sentence.

    ▪The '-는' part converts a clause into a participial clause / relative clause

    [...] 가지 않다 = not go [...]

    [...] 가지 않는 = not going [...] (participial clause) / which is not going [...] (relative clause)

    ▪The '것' (thing) part helps to convert the participial/relative into a 'noun'. 것 in this instance acts like the English relative pronoun that.

    [...] 가지 않는 '것' = that which is not going [...]

    ▪So, 폭풍 속에 가지 않는 것 (= that which is not going into the storm) + 추천합니다 (= it is recommended)

    폭풍 속에 가지 않는 것을 추천합니다 = Lit. it is recommended that which is not going into the storm

    = it is recommended not to go into the storm

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.