"폭풍 속에 가지 않는 것을 추천합니다."

Translation:It is recommended not to go in the storm.

December 14, 2017

9 Comments


LesChristiansen

Why is "they" the presumed pronoun?

December 14, 2017

AbunPang

They probably mean it as "they"=people in general. The implied subject could also be "I". It's a bit like if you said in English: "it is not recommended that...". The implied subject could be "people in general" or it could be "I" or "our organisation" etc. But the logical subject is left out because it's not important in context, the important thing is the recommendation.

January 20, 2018

nleconte

It is just one of the possibilities. If the one you tried is not accepted, please flag it.

December 15, 2017

Hoochy2

'it is recommended to not go in the storm' was not accepted

January 30, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"It is recommended to not go in the storm." is now accepted.

February 7, 2018

manuthchek

"I recommend you not to go into the storm" isn't accepted.

February 6, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"I recommend you not to go into the storm." is now accepted.

February 7, 2018

nleconte

Flag it ;)

February 6, 2018

Jeong-JinL

This choice sounds a bit awkward (to me) to be accepted. My immigrant grandparents would have said it this way but I'd put red ink all over that if one of my ESL tutees wrote that in an assignment.

April 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.