1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "폭풍 속에 가지 않는 것을 추천합니다."

"폭풍 속에 가지 않는 것을 추천합니다."

Translation:It is recommended not to go in the storm.

December 14, 2017

11 Comments


LesChristiansen

Why is "they" the presumed pronoun?


AbunPang

They probably mean it as "they"=people in general. The implied subject could also be "I". It's a bit like if you said in English: "it is not recommended that...". The implied subject could be "people in general" or it could be "I" or "our organisation" etc. But the logical subject is left out because it's not important in context, the important thing is the recommendation.


nleconte

It is just one of the possibilities. If the one you tried is not accepted, please flag it.


Hoochy2

'it is recommended to not go in the storm' was not accepted


Ash-Fred
Mod

"It is recommended to not go in the storm." is now accepted.


oee16

Worth noting:

것"이" 추천합니다 = it is recommended that

것"을" 추천합니다 = I recommend that


mxriii

Is it just me or does the sentence in Korean sound really awkward? I have some ideas of other ways to word it..


manuthchek

"I recommend you not to go into the storm" isn't accepted.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"I recommend you not to go into the storm." is now accepted.


Jeong-JinL

This choice sounds a bit awkward (to me) to be accepted. My immigrant grandparents would have said it this way but I'd put red ink all over that if one of my ESL tutees wrote that in an assignment.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.