"We gaan niet meer naar dat restaurant."

Translation:We are no longer going to that restaurant.

11 months ago

5 Comments


pattipl
pattipl

What is wrong with 'we don't go anymore to that restaurant'?

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Word order? I'd put "anymore" at the end of the sentence, but otherwise it appears to be a good translation for the Dutch sentence.

11 months ago

MervKing
MervKing

I agree, it seems a reasonable way of saying it in English. I wrote it using that word order as well, although equally I might put "anymore" at the end of the sentence. It seems much closer to conversation - walking down a street, pointing out a restaurant and saying that.

2 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Can this Dutch sentence be used to mean either that we once went to that restaurant from time to time, but we no longer do, or we were on our way to that restaurant for dinner this evening, but we have now changed course to a different restaurant?

3 months ago

Marion262512
Marion262512

Yes you can. The first meaning - we once went there but we do not anymore - is more natural.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.