1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "大家好!"

"大家好!"

Translation:Hello, everyone!

December 15, 2017

20 Comments


Handrisuselo

"大家" means everybody/everyone. Maybe it is an idiomatic expression. "大家" literally means "big house".

In Spanish, we say "todo el mundo". It literally means "all the world".


Melarish

I was just wondering if it's the same as French tout le monde. Didn't know there was a Spanish equivalent :)


George792719

I you'll find think it means "big family" even though there is no 人 after 家

家 can mean home or family. It's also a "classifier for families or businesses". Like in这 家 饭 馆 or This family restaurant.

Since Chinese are very family orientated people and the Han Chinese in particular see themselves as one family, I go with the family not house option.

It's also quite nice to think that everyone is the big family.


Dave168907

And Portuguese "todo o mundo"


Mihail_Moldova

same in Romanian: "toata lume"


Berjiault

Inflammable means flammable?! What a language!


Hsn626796

And invaluable means valuable..

Perfect place to comment on what I had always wanted to comment on !!


domsalazar0

And infamous means famous


AlanShezar

Yeah, but famous in a bad way, lol.


DannyDcruz1

Politicians in Malaysia use this sentence to greet before giving speech.


hippietrail

Should accept "Hi, everyone" and "Hi, everybody".


Celticfiddleguy

And "Greetings everybody/ everyone/ all"


Hsn626796

Somebody explain it literally !

Everyone •Home•good ?!


Juan_KW

I think so, just like 你好, lit: You good?


George792719

It's funny that it won't accept the answer: Is everyone good?

Because that is literally what it says in Chinese.


SJHan2

Where do we get the idea that there is only one way of expressing the same thing!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.