"大家好!"

Translation:Hello, everyone!

December 15, 2017

14 Comments


Handrisuselo

"大家" means everybody/everyone. Maybe it is an idiomatic expression. "大家" literally means "big house".

In Spanish, we say "todo el mundo". It literally means "all the world".

March 1, 2018

Melarish

I was just wondering if it's the same as French tout le monde. Didn't know there was a Spanish equivalent :)

June 22, 2018

Dave168907

And Portuguese "todo o mundo"

January 2, 2019

George792719

I you'll find think it means "big family" even though there is no 人 after 家

家 can mean home or family. It's also a "classifier for families or businesses". Like in这 家 饭 馆 or This family restaurant.

Since Chinese are very family orientated people and the Han Chinese in particular see themselves as one family, I go with the family not house option.

It's also quite nice to think that everyone is the big family.

April 16, 2019

Mihail_Moldova

same in Romanian: "toata lume"

February 20, 2019

pamination

Hello everybody!

December 15, 2017

hippietrail

Should accept "Hi, everyone" and "Hi, everybody".

December 23, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

And "Greetings everybody/ everyone/ all"

February 25, 2019

LuigiLinguine

Hi Doctor Nick!

April 29, 2018

Berjiault

Inflammable means flammable?! What a language!

August 4, 2018

dsweber2

Hello World!

July 19, 2018

DannyDcruz1

Politicians in Malaysia use this sentence to greet before giving speech.

November 10, 2018

George792719

It's funny that it won't accept the answer: Is everyone good?

Because that is literally what it says in Chinese.

April 16, 2019

SJHan2

Where do we get the idea that there is only one way of expressing the same thing!

September 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.