1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你吃完了吗?"

"你吃完了吗?"

Translation:Have you finished eating?

December 15, 2017

8 Comments


pamination

Are you finished eating?


alane113

Have you eaten?


Hsn626796

That might be 你吃了吗 ?


alane113

I'm not sure that's correct. At best, it may sound a bit awkward or unnatural? What I get from 你吃了吗 ? is that there is something a person is supposed to have eaten and the question is asking if that person has eaten that something yet. The presence of the words 完了presumes that the eating is finished, hence, "Have you finished eating?"


tJ9J

Have you finished to eat?


roman2095

Sorry, that is not correct English. You can say "started to eat" but not "finished to eat". Because you are asking about the end of a continuous process (eating) you need to use the present participle instead of the infinitive.


Mike584257

To me, the audio sounded like "bao le" not "wan le". I realize that "bao le" makes no sense but I found it confusing nonetheless.


NathanRasm

你吃饱了吗?
People in Taiwan ask this all the time. It's the Mandarin translation of a very common Taiwanese Hokkien greeting.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.