1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "긴 바나나와 작은 사과"

" 바나나와 작은 사과"

Translation:A long banana and a small apple

December 15, 2017

19 Comments


RakuEn6

Am I the only one laughing?


Peter71641

That's okay with a long banana. But what do you imagine thinking of a small apple? I wanna laugh with you.


trininity

i dropped the 'a's and it wasnt accepted as an answer?


Snow4u

Why is 와 included in this sentence?


dpatkat

In basics 1:

Equals "and".

하고 ... (same for consonant and vowel), most common in speaking.

와 / 괴 ... (following consonant / vowel), most common to written Korean.


dpatkat

Typo: for written korean, following vowel it is 과 not ,괴.


Suzy542467

Added to the end of the word is saying "and" so it says a banana AND a small apple


Charles825863

That apple shape


Dvyanshu5

Why does 작 gets the topic particle and none of the noun?


TheodoreD4

It's not the topic particle. It's how you modify descriptive verbs (adjectives) with -은(for a consonant) /-ㄴ(for a vowel).


Hedi_999

why does 작은 has the marker and not 긴 ? aren't they both descriptive verbs ?


Nitlda

The verb is 길다, the root ends with a ㄹ, and this letter disappears in this case (conjugation rule). Since the root now ends with a vowel, you simply add a ㄴ : 길다 -> 길 -> 기 -> 긴


TeoJr

I would change "apple" for "peach" to be a bit more on the nose.

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


JuliaMac9

I thought it could be also translated as 'the long banana and the small apple' but I guess not? Why is that

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.