"我最喜欢用手机拍照。"

Translation:I like taking pictures with the phone the most.

December 15, 2017

49 Comments


Thomas_Mahoney

Does anyone else find these type of questions really hard to answer? I find it very difficult to get the wording right to get the computer to accept it

March 18, 2018

john27rg

YES! :-)

September 4, 2018

George792719

Yes 100X

A great course, nice that it is free, very good for practice, but the narrow range of English answers is ridiculous. It means you are always getting things wrong when you know they are right. But nothing changes here, so many of the same comments made even 12 months ago. Do they ever read the blog? And if you try to report it there is no way you can explain it under the options they give you.

December 26, 2018

George792719

Did this one again with the answer: "I like taking pictures with my cellphone the most". Which it accepted, but said:

"You missed a space".

"I like taking pictures with my phone the most" appears to be the right answer.

After teaching me in many lessons that a cellphone different to an ordinary phone by being called a 手机, which they use in this Chinese sentence.

A standard telephone or phone as taught in earlier lessons is 电话 or diàn huà

This course makes little sense and gets even more confusing as the sentences get longer.

December 26, 2018

JChien6953

I put " I like taking pictures using my phone the most." This should probably be accepted too.

January 1, 2018

Wadafik

it's not fair... the sentence did not indicate the phone is theirs. :(

December 29, 2017

clwebb

Hum... not sure about the 'the' before 'most'. Colloquial usage would probably be ok with "I like taking pictures with my phone most", perhaps?

January 7, 2018

hippietrail

I think it sounds unnatural in English with or without "the".

March 30, 2018

cSwede

It is unnatural in English whichever way you express

December 12, 2018

Simon299426

"I like taking pictures with a mobile phone the most"

March 12, 2018

hippietrail

This seems more natural than the official English and most of the other suggestions.

March 30, 2018

TaBellaria

"最喜欢" is often used to put emphasis on the "喜欢" part, not adding a "most" into the translation

December 31, 2017

GunterLore

google: I like to take pictures with my mobile phone

March 20, 2018

dan941976

最 means most

July 13, 2018

hippietrail

This English is grammatical but impossible to tell what it means. The favourite way to take photos? The favourite use of the phone?

Wouldn't it actually be better translated in English like "I prefer to take photos with my phone"?

March 30, 2018

dan941976

Yeah, I'd like to know which bit of the sentence 最喜欢 applies to. Is it the whole activity of taking photos on a phone that they like the most, vs. say swimming, or reading. Or is it like you say, a preference to use a phone over a DSLR to take photos. Or a preference to use one's phone for taking photos over taking phone calls.

July 13, 2018

hippietrail

Another possibility is that the Chinese is as ambiguous as the English, but only someone pretty proficient at both languages could tell us.

October 17, 2018

dan941976

I asked a native Chinese colleague who has been living in Australia for 10 years and sometimes does translating work. She says the sentence is ambiguous and could mean either. It depends on the context.

Her suggestion for how to ask about one's favourite use of a phone is 你最喜欢怎么用你的手机?

October 17, 2018

dlmoore28944

Terrible sentence in Enlgish!!!!

May 14, 2018

saracmk

Could "I like using the phone camera the most" be an acceptable translation?

December 15, 2017

hippietrail

I think it's no better or worse than the official English translation. The problem is the official one is quite bad.

March 30, 2018

pat5120

Not a native speaker here, but in my opinion, I think you answer is indirectly correct since it does mean the same thing. But it is usually unacceptable in any Duo's courses.

March 22, 2018

lovedayc

"I like to use my phone the most to take pictures" should also be accepted.

January 17, 2018

Rumactree

I was hoping to find a better translation here than I could do. I guess it’s just a hard sentence to put into English. Especially when you don’t know which parts of the Chinese sentence are important in context.

“I most like using my phone to take pictures.” Good translation but it seems antiquated to put the ‘most’ before the verb.

“I prefer to use a phone to take pictures.” Good sentence and good translation in some contexts ...but we don’t know if we’re comparing with other things or just being superlative in general.

“I like taking pictures with my phone the most.” Is full of compromises to both the English and the Chinese sentences.

...but I can’t quite say I have the best answer myself.

June 4, 2018

hippietrail

There are many Duolingo users who clamour for exact 1:1 literal translations. "Wo zui xihuan" -> "I most like" at least keeps them happy I suppose -:

Apart from that, this sentence might just be ambiguous. I'd have to hear from a native Chinese speaker to know.

June 14, 2018

roman2095

"I most like...." is not accepted, although it should be.

September 16, 2018

qTqw8

As a Brit failing ten times to find a translation that convinces Duolingo that i really like using a smartphone camera I wonder if there is another way to deal with the broad issue of translation in this program. Adding vast numbers of alternative translations to the database is not the answer. Many textbooks include a literal translation as well as a grammatical or colloquial one and it maybe that allowing the user to add "(lit)" after a translation would help reduce the error rate.

August 23, 2018

john27rg

And just to add another translation that's not currently accepted: "I most like using a mobile phone for photography." (Yes I know it's stilted English...)

September 4, 2018

ArthurFlat

Like many of the exercises in the Chinese course, this one does not accept many alternative English translations. This really needs mire work.

September 9, 2018

qTqw8

Duolingo never uses the indefinite article - does anyone know why? This exercise makes a false and unnatural presumption of possession. There is an implied comparison between using a phone and a camera in the sentence and this requires use of the indefinite article in the English translation. Does 'a' always require 一个?

October 17, 2018

mitchoboe

I'm not a native english speaker (Japanese is my first language), and I already speak chinese. I'm just doing this to keep up with it, and learning Chinese through English is actually a lot easier. But I'm having far more difficult time with English. The criteria of correct answers seem to be very narrow.

February 8, 2019

wbeeman

I like photography with my cell phone is a correct translation.

March 11, 2018

DanielHart925842

How is the superlative "the most" indicated in Chinese? What is the difference between saying something is something you enjoy and the one thing you enjoy the most?

April 5, 2018

hippietrail

Putting 最 zui4 before something turns it into a superlative so 我喜欢X is "I enjoy X" and 我最喜欢 is "I enjoy X the most". 最喜欢 is also the usual way to translate English "favourite".

April 6, 2018

Richyongg

:(

June 26, 2018

AlexanderK218814

It's too complicated to guess which EXACT translation will be accepted by Duo. Where is "MY phone"?

June 30, 2018

George792719

Just another example of the narrow acceptance of answers, it won't take: "I like to use cellphone to take photos the most".

Although this is more correctly what is said in Chinese. 用 = Use.

December 26, 2018

George792719

In every other example before in the lessons 用 means USE, or USING.

So the answer should be (if you were at all consistent):

" I like using cell phone (手机) to take pictures the most".

December 27, 2018

hippietrail

No, that's bad English.

February 28, 2019

SarahDeLaF

Wrong: "I like taking pictures with a cell phone the most." Difference "the phone" is correct, "a cell phone" is incorrect. The characters for a cell phone are present. My answer was...too precise or something?

March 9, 2019

Jol211649

This should be accepted. «I like taking photos with the telephone the most». Can you explain to me why it is not accepted ?

March 11, 2019

Dave168907

"What I like most is taking pictures with the cell phone." Sounds quite natural and that us how I would translate from the Chinese into English.

April 7, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Is this like Beetlejuice saying, "I'm the ghost with the most babe." or 'The hostess with the mostest'? -est as a superlative suffix.

    June 8, 2018

Tamara477335

    whwre is the second "the"???

    February 27, 2019

SarahDeLaF

    "The" is not a part of this language.

    March 9, 2019

Gio929911

    "with cellphone" should be accepted

    November 26, 2018

kissmyyarbles

    I like using phone to take photos the most. Should be accepted.

    February 5, 2018

MeaDish

    "Using phone" is ungrammatical in English. It has to be 'a phone', 'the phone', or 'my phone'.

    March 31, 2018

hippietrail

    Or "phones".

    April 1, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.