"我的家人爱我。"

Translation:My family loves me.

December 15, 2017

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Username19636

Lmao I see whatchu did there


Trisha_22

I knew the comments would be mostly sarcastic


SabianF

Yeah, keep telling yourself that.


MeilingD.

I'll be sure to say this to a mirror every night before bed.


ph516503

is there no distinction between "I" and "me" in Chinese? Both are just 我 ? That's nice and simple if that's the case :-)


snipegavain

There are a lot of other complexities that more than make up for it.


AfreenNaaz14

我 =“I”
我的=“MY”


aefy27

Omg is that Wang Yibo on your pfp?


abdikadir172

arthdal chronicles


rishajiit

wish i could relate


Ender1952

Welcome to group therapy on Duolingo


JohnTonnesen

Are u sure about that


em7ec

Is 人 necessary here or can you just say 我的家爱我?


camilogerardo

No. That would mean "My home loves me".


brodacious_c

It works if you're in a popular Disney Channel Original movie from 1999


C4185

人 is necessary


tofumofu

my house loves me


ErmilyPermily

的 after a noun indicates that the next noun is possessed by the first. It is optional only when the possessor is particularly close relationship-wise to the subject, like family (mother, father, siblings, spouse,) and sometimes extended to a boyfriend or girlfriend. I think the sentences sounds better and more balanced if the 的 is included because it makes two characters per phrase (我的) (家人) but someone would understand you if you omitted it. This is just what I learned from my Taiwanese professor.


[deactivated user]

    They have a miserable way of showing it.....


JGGJ_

    Thanks for that duolingo.


snipegavain

    That's not true.


    [deactivated user]

      Funny how the word for family literally means house person


Aravis15

      and isn't "home" just a pig with a roof over its head?^^


Mr_Yerlan

      Lots of people need love so strongly!.....


pikachoo101

      Ok I'm sending virtual love to those who can't relate..


Pandimoo

      I love all these comments, mood


CurtisD.Mo

      "我家爱我" i said that... got it right...... dose that not work?


brodacious_c

      家 means 'house', 家人 means family; so the sentence means "Me house loves me", because you didn't put 的 in for possession.


MnemosyneHaze

      what's the pingyin of family? and also "live/lives?


kiwwykat7

      family: jiārén: 家人 live/lives: zhù: 住


viktorine.k

      “My | home people | love | me”


dragonogard

      Sorry i had mess it up

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.