1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的家人爱我。"

"我的家人爱我。"

Translation:My family loves me.

December 15, 2017

52 Comments


[deactivated user]

    They have a miserable way of showing it.....


Leon343243

    I'll take it you don't really know what you're talking about...


Username19636

    Lmao I see whatchu did there


SabianF

    Yeah, keep telling yourself that.


MeilingD.

    I'll be sure to say this to a mirror every night before bed.


ph516503

    is there no distinction between "I" and "me" in Chinese? Both are just 我 ? That's nice and simple if that's the case :-)


snipegavain

    There are a lot of other complexities that more than make up for it.


Trisha_22

    I knew the comments would be mostly sarcastic


rishajiit

    wish i could relate


em7ec

    Is 人 necessary here or can you just say 我的家爱我?


C4185

    人 is necessary


camilogerardo

    No. That would mean "My home loves me".


tofumofu

    my house loves me


JohnTonnesen

    Are u sure about that


snipegavain

    That's not true.


ErmilyPermily

    的 after a noun indicates that the next noun is possessed by the first. It is optional only when the possessor is particularly close relationship-wise to the subject, like family (mother, father, siblings, spouse,) and sometimes extended to a boyfriend or girlfriend. I think the sentences sounds better and more balanced if the 的 is included because it makes two characters per phrase (我的) (家人) but someone would understand you if you omitted it. This is just what I learned from my Taiwanese professor.


Mk_.

    Thanks for that duolingo.


aminoacidcereal

    Funny how the word for family literally means house person


Mr_Yerlan

    Lots of people need love so strongly!.....


Peter-A

    I tried looking this sentence up on Google Translate and it told me the sentence means "Family is very good." Why is that? None of the characters seem to mean good. Can someone please explain this sentence to me?


KalliMishtle

    It's just that in some vulgar cases people presumes that if there is no adjective after 很 it is just good.


ErmilyPermily

    很 is a modifier to an adjective that can mean "very." It does not carry much meaning often in casual conversation. If something is just good/you are doing well, you would always use 很好 and never only 很 or 好 by themselves. It is a fixed expression. Although it does not carry direct meaning when translated to English, it is proper grammar. 很 gains more meaning if you use it to describe something very bad, or something extremely good. Another fixed expression is "I am busy." 我很忙。you are maybe not actually "very" busy but it must be included for grammar purposes.


bawallish

    My understanding was that "love" is generally used only to mean romantic love. Has this changed in recent years?


feefeehan

    No it's never been romantic love only


kn515iHd

    As feefeehan said, it has never only meant romantic love, that's just what a lot of people seem to link the word "love" to. I remember doing so myself back in the teenage years, as that's mostly what I had in mind.

    But it also means a whole lot of other things, like "I love sports", "This feeling is lovely", "Chinese is lovely to learn", "I love my family" or "I love the taste of noodles".


Leon343243

    How is "my family love me" wrong... for gosh sake...terrible english they have here, my family love me is more correct than my family loves me


edwardlr4

    I think "my family loves me" is grammatically correct because it is a collective noun, though "my family love me" is in widespread use and few would bat an eyelid. In fact similar uses are made by Duolingo itself elsewhere. So flag it as "my answer should be accepted". To illustrate: we say "our families love us" because more than one family; so logic implies that "one family loves..." My opinion only. If you're an expert, feel free to correct me.


Julie2679

    In English "loves" comes after singular things and "family" gets lumped into that category as would "audience." A collective group would be a singular thing in this case but two or more of the things would be plural. -My dad loves me -My sister loves me -My family loves me -The audience loves me -My husband's family loves me

    "Love" comes after plural things. Not a collective group, but multiples of the same thing: -My dads love me -My sisters love me -Both families love me -All the audiences love me -My husband's parents love me

    The "s" either needs to be on the subject or the love but not both and not neither.


Elder-Simmons

    It depends on British versus American English. In America (USA, I should say), groups are counted as singular, while in the UK, groups are counted as plural. So for example in the US, you would say "the FBI is watching me" while in the UK you would say "the FBI are watching me"


edwardlr4

    Then I must have a lot of American blood in me! (I think I'm probably a fussy exception to the UK 'rule'.) Agreed, BBC News always(?) has, "The Government are doing this, that or the other." Anyway, WHY is the FBI watching you; and why are they watching me? And I just noticed my inconsistency: I didn't ask, "Why is it watching me?" (Which one do Americans use?)


Stuart319871

    I agree. Family isn't a single entity.


Canwehit102

    The correct answer is 我家人不爱我


ParkHaruka

    it wasn't a question so


SeanLogan11

    if Luke Skywalker did this, I bet he will understand. My avatar is a rogue one helmet I made at www.starwars.com so you should check it out.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.