1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We are all teachers."

"We are all teachers."

Translation:我们都是老师。

December 15, 2017

26 Comments


Karuna8063

It would be so helpful if one could actually know what these characters mean. Just hearing the random sound after a few days away is no help to my learning, since I've forgotten any meaning I learnt. So frustrating to have no way to look up meanings. And reporting is just checking a box to say the hover isn't working, which isn't accurate as there is no hover in my exercises.


AbdullahHa87270

You can click them during the reverse translation (in the problem statement) to view individual meanings


CorgiCerberus

https://www.yellowbridge.com/ is a wonderful resource I use all of the time, to check for character nuances and examples. 祝你成功!


Sikeryali

I was facing the same problem then I cam across Pleco. You can download this app for Android or iOS. Here you go: https://www.pleco.com/


BookerXin

Get a dictionary app


OlegSkydiv

If I paid for the language tutorial, why I do not have comprehensive tution in boundaries of that tutorial?


OlegSkydiv

You are totally right


Gennie774631

Why is "all" before "is" in the sentence?


CorgiCerberus

in Chinese grammar, adverbs always come before the verb phrase and always after the subject. ex. subject + adverb + verb phrase + object: 我们都喜欢吃中餐。(We + all + like to eat + Chinese meal).


OlegSkydiv

Except that it is a Duolingo English. The sentence you give as an example has the meaning of "We, all of us present up here, like to eat Chinese". However, the original phrase means. We as a plural. The correct question should sound like "Both of us".


BenHuynh

In this instances, 是 , would make more sense if you used 'are'


QuimbyFlet3

It's something called Chinese grammar.


ParsaAkbar

Sadly duolingo doesn't really seem to teach the grammar and syntax


danielbarber1234

I think duolingo is taking more of an approach of allowing you to pick up grammar without fully understanding it. The way a toddler would. You don't explain to a toddler how grammar works and why words have to appear in particular orders. :-)


Rodina960140

There is actually a decent amount of research that shows this method of teaching to be effective. But i really like the way you explained it.


Vlad647037

Exactly i failed on the same thing


queerseth

Why do we have to specify the "all" here when we already say wó men?


CorgiCerberus

On a communication level, "we" isn't necessarily all inclusive. A co-worker can tell the boss "we appreciate you" but does that mean each and every co-worker? To emphasize, 都(all) is inserted. Grammatically, 都 must be present when the verb is done by a plural entity. "We" can be a singular group or a group of many persons, just depends on the situation.


Paul418303

It helps me to use Pleco dictionary parallel to Duolingo. It also allows to create flashcards for the words we learn. Give it a try. I am on Android. Don't know about other platforms.


RodJonesMe

Why is there no 人 in this sentance but ones like this https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25319831 have it..?


EdgarMallm

The 人 symbol is used after a country name to say the nationality. Kind of like -ian, -ish or -ese endings in English (Canada, Canadian, Britain, British, Portugal, Portuguese). China = 中国 Chinese = 中国人


JUSSSAYING

My chinese teacher told me it means "people" so of a whole which would make since of why ifs chinese instead of china. For example zhongguo =china Zhongguo ren= chinese person or chinese people


CorgiCerberus

Teachers are people. It is understood that all work occupations must be done by people, so 人 would be redundant. However, countries are not people. Thus, America+an = American. Just like 美国人 = 美国 + 人. ...... 我为你加油!


Azati1

Shouldn't this be: 我们都是老师们。I feel like there should be a 们 after 老师 to indicate that teachers is a plural noun.


Kloner67

我不知道, 不是"是都"为什么?


CorgiCerberus

“都"必须在动词之前,在这种情况下“是”

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.