"We are all teachers."

Translation:我们都是老师。

December 15, 2017

22 Comments


Karuna8063

It would be so helpful if one could actually know what these characters mean. Just hearing the random sound after a few days away is no help to my learning, since I've forgotten any meaning I learnt. So frustrating to have no way to look up meanings. And reporting is just checking a box to say the hover isn't working, which isn't accurate as there is no hover in my exercises.

December 15, 2017

AbdullahHa87270

You can click them during the reverse translation (in the problem statement) to view individual meanings

December 26, 2017

BookerXin

Get a dictionary app

July 26, 2018

CorgiCerberus

https://www.yellowbridge.com/ is a wonderful resource I use all of the time, to check for character nuances and examples. 祝你成功!

December 14, 2018

Sikeryali

I was facing the same problem then I cam across Pleco. You can download this app for Android or iOS. Here you go: https://www.pleco.com/

November 19, 2018

Gennie774631

Why is "all" before "is" in the sentence?

January 19, 2018

CorgiCerberus

in Chinese grammar, adverbs always come before the verb phrase and always after the subject. ex. subject + adverb + verb phrase + object: 我们都喜欢吃中餐。(We + all + like to eat + Chinese meal).

December 14, 2018

BenHuynh

In this instances, 是 , would make more sense if you used 'are'

January 31, 2018

QuimbyFlet3

It's something called Chinese grammar.

March 9, 2018

ParsaAkbar

Sadly duolingo doesn't really seem to teach the grammar and syntax

March 24, 2018

danielbarber1234

I think duolingo is taking more of an approach of allowing you to pick up grammar without fully understanding it. The way a toddler would. You don't explain to a toddler how grammar works and why words have to appear in particular orders. :-)

October 6, 2018

Rodina960140

There is actually a decent amount of research that shows this method of teaching to be effective. But i really like the way you explained it.

February 17, 2019

Vlad647037

Exactly i failed on the same thing

August 19, 2018

nerdthegeekout

Why do we have to specify the "all" here when we already say wó men?

February 1, 2019

CorgiCerberus

On a communication level, "we" isn't necessarily all inclusive. A co-worker can tell the boss "we appreciate you" but does that mean each and every co-worker? To emphasize, 都(all) is inserted. Grammatically, 都 must be present when the verb is done by a plural entity. "We" can be a singular group or a group of many persons, just depends on the situation.

February 2, 2019

Paul418303

It helps me to use Pleco dictionary parallel to Duolingo. It also allows to create flashcards for the words we learn. Give it a try. I am on Android. Don't know about other platforms.

December 26, 2017

RodJonesMe

Why is there no 人 in this sentance but ones like this https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25319831 have it..?

August 17, 2018

EdgarMallm

The 人 symbol is used after a country name to say the nationality. Kind of like -ian, -ish or -ese endings in English (Canada, Canadian, Britain, British, Portugal, Portuguese). China = 中国 Chinese = 中国人

October 1, 2018

JUSSSAYING

My chinese teacher told me it means "people" so of a whole which would make since of why ifs chinese instead of china. For example zhongguo =china Zhongguo ren= chinese person or chinese people

December 14, 2018

CorgiCerberus

Teachers are people. It is understood that all work occupations must be done by people, so 人 would be redundant. However, countries are not people. Thus, America+an = American. Just like 美国人 = 美国 + 人. ...... 我为你加油!

December 14, 2018

Kloner67

我不知道, 不是"是都"为什么?

January 17, 2019

CorgiCerberus

“都"必须在动词之前,在这种情况下“是”

January 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.