"He should thank this person."

Translation:Měl by tomuhle člověku poděkovat.

December 15, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Taras895680

Why not "měl by té osobě poděkovat"?


Taras895680

Už asi vidím. Mělo by to byt takhle: "měl by tamte osobě poděkovat", ano?)


VladaFu

téhle nebo téhleté, tamté je "the/that"


Chessnecof

I thought tomuhle also means "that", but it's translated as "this" here


AgnusOinas
  • ten - the/that
  • tento - this (formal)
  • tenhle - this (casual)
  • tadyten - this (casual)
  • tenhleten - this one over here
  • tadyhleten - this one over here (colloq.)
  • tamten - that (pointing)
  • tamhleten - that one over there

(replace "ten" with other gender/number/case-forms as needed)


LaynePierc1

why not "ma dekovat"


Renardo_11

Wouldn't that mean “has to” instead of “should?” Duolingo usually insists on this distinction.


UIPBSpgf

I am having difficulty understanding when to use člověk vs osobě. Why does, "měl by tomuhle osobě poděkovat" not work please?


BoneheadBass

I think you just have a gender mismatch between the noun and the demonstrative, osobě being feminine, but tomuhle being masculine. The feminine form would be téhle.


UIPBSpgf

Many thanks for your reply. I clearly need to spend some more time on those demonstratives. I think they are often the basis of my errors. Thanks again!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.