"The staircase is made out of wood and is brown."

Translation:Die Treppe ist aus Holz und braun.

December 15, 2017

8 Comments


DuoIngTheThing

This sentence sounds wrong to me all together. I'm not saying it's wrong, but I would consider that "The staircase is made out of wood and it is brown" to be a more proper way of saying it.

If I translate this same sentence to Spanish, it also sounds incorrect:

"La escalera es de madera y café."

The sentence would sound so much better saying it like so:

"La escalera es de madera y es café."

And/or:

"La escalera está hecha de madera y es de color café."

I feel like the quality of these translations is rather poor.

The original sentence was the following:

comment/25555330

The discussion is now locked, I wonder why they lock the discussions? Especially when they are still being used to teach things incorrectly.

December 26, 2017

Fast-Eddy1

What's wong with 'die Treppen'? i.e., the stairs...

December 15, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

die Treppen means "the staircases" or "the flights of stairs" -- eine Treppe is the entire collection of stairs or steps, rather than just one stair / step.

December 15, 2017

eshan943679

What would you call one stair then?

March 23, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

eine Stufe or eine Treppenstufe.

March 24, 2019

Toby.Lea

Why is das Treppenhaus marked incorrect?

December 22, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

I suppose that could be counted correct if all you have is the English sentence. I suppose that whoever added the sentence was thinking of the original German sentence.

Note that Treppenhaus and Treppe mean rather different things.

Treppe (staircase, flight of stairs) is a collection of steps that you can use to go up or down.

Treppenhaus (stairwell) is a shaft or "vertical corridor" containing a staircase.

I suppose "staircase" can also be used, by extension, for a stairwell, but the main meaning of Treppenhaus is the space, which happens to contain stairs, rather than the stairs themselves. For example, you might say, Im Treppenhaus brennt noch Licht "The light is still on in the stairwell", referring to the "room" rather than to the steps.

Try doing an image search for "stairwell" and another one for "staircase". Most if not all of the "staircase" images show free-standing staircases, i.e. Treppen, while the images for "stairwell" show Treppenhäuser.

December 22, 2017

DuoIngTheThing

So why does one have to the verb "is" in both Spanish and English for the sentence to be coherent? And why is this different in German?

December 26, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.