"我的姐姐有绿头发。"

Translation:My older sister has green hair.

December 15, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kristen591213

My big sister has green hair was rejected


Popsukka

Accepted in 2021


Karoliina765050

Reported, still not accepted :(


Cat722536

你的家人都很奇... (green haired older sister, small faced younger sister, one-eared green-eyed dog, etc)


AndriesKir

Can someone clarify the difference between 绿头发 and 绿色的头发? Is the latter more ''formal''?


Keith_APP

It has nothing to do with formality, but I think 绿色的头发 is actually preferred to 绿头发. As 的 is more likely omitted when there is a higher degree of integration between the attributive and the noun, it is common to see 黑头发, 白头发, 金头发, 红头发, etc. Green being not a natural hair color of human, it is not likely that we would say 绿头发 instead of 绿色的头发.


Sanna440

Kinda like how English has words like "blonde" and "brunette" but no equivalent for people with green hair, right?


nar781477

Very good observation!


Elizabetttttttth

Is your older sister an anime protagonist?


Nick287073

She's probably an antagonist with green hair, tbh


maartendoc

头 (tóu) = head/hairstyle/the top
发 (fà) = hair
头发 (tóufa) = hair (on human head)


We saw the character 发 before in:
发(fā) = to send out/to show
烧 (shāo) = to burn/to cook/fever

发烧 (fāshāo) = to have a fever


Kentchester12

"My sister has green hair" must be true too. It does'nt matter in english. At least we know it.


BobBowles1

Why 'big sister' not accepted here? Please DL, get some consistency.


ForeignGuy1

比有“绿帽子” 好多了


jamtintraders

My big sister has green hair... not accepted!


BennyKosasih

Green hair like The Joker?


ElenFTam

Big sister needs to be accepted. We rarely use "older sister" in English.


eQb15

My order sister has green hair. why is this sentent worng?


[deactivated user]

    Its "older sister."


GS_no.934

    你的姐姐是比利·埃利什吗?


Salam333

    我的姐姐有绿头发


YoshiPablo

    Is your elder sister Lamu'? ❤️

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.