1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的姐姐有绿头发。"

"我的姐姐有绿头发。"

Translation:My older sister has green hair.

December 15, 2017

19 Comments


Kristen591213

My big sister has green hair was rejected


Karoliina765050

Reported, still not accepted :(


AndriesKir

Can someone clarify the difference between 绿头发 and 绿色的头发? Is the latter more ''formal''?


Keith_APP

It has nothing to do with formality, but I think 绿色的头发 is actually preferred to 绿头发. As 的 is more likely omitted when there is a higher degree of integration between the attributive and the noun, it is common to see 黑头发, 白头发, 金头发, 红头发, etc. Green being not a natural hair color of human, it is not likely that we would say 绿头发 instead of 绿色的头发.


Sanna340149

Kinda like how English has words like "blonde" and "brunette" but no equivalent for people with green hair, right?


Kentchester12

"My sister has green hair" must be true too. It does'nt matter in english. At least we know it.


BobBowles1

Why 'big sister' not accepted here? Please DL, get some consistency.


jamtintraders

My big sister has green hair... not accepted!


Cat722536

你的家人都很奇... (green haired older sister, small faced younger sister, one-eared green-eyed dog, etc)


ForeignGuy1

比有“绿帽子” 好多了


Elizabeth248463

Is your older sister an anime protagonist?


Nick287073

She's probably an antagonist with green hair, tbh


E.N.J.A.

how can you write these words that have a different tones using pinyin? like 旅,女,绿


ElenMiao

Big sister needs to be accepted. We rarely use "older sister" in English.


eQb15

My order sister has green hair. why is this sentent worng?


[deactivated user]

    Its "older sister."


GS_no.934

    你的姐姐是比利·埃利什吗?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.