"我的姐姐有绿头发。"

Translation:My older sister has green hair.

December 15, 2017

11 Comments


Kristen591213

My big sister has green hair was rejected

December 15, 2017

Karoliina765050

Reported, still not accepted :(

March 8, 2018

Keith_APP

Wicked

December 15, 2017

Kentchester12

"My sister has green hair" must be true too. It does'nt matter in english. At least we know it.

April 4, 2018

BobBowles1

Why 'big sister' not accepted here? Please DL, get some consistency.

April 20, 2018

jamtintraders

My big sister has green hair... not accepted!

May 16, 2018

AndriesKir

Can someone clarify the difference between 绿头发 and 绿色的头发? Is the latter more ''formal''?

March 4, 2018

Keith_APP

It has nothing to do with formality, but I think 绿色的头发 is actually preferred to 绿头发. As 的 is more likely omitted when there is a higher degree of integration between the attributive and the noun, it is common to see 黑头发, 白头发, 金头发, 红头发, etc. Green being not a natural hair color of human, it is not likely that we would say 绿头发 instead of 绿色的头发.

March 5, 2018

Cat722536

你的家人都很奇... (green haired older sister, small faced younger sister, one-eared green-eyed dog, etc)

August 13, 2018

ElenMiao

Big sister needs to be accepted. We rarely use "older sister" in English.

October 7, 2018

eQb15

My order sister has green hair. why is this sentent worng?

March 21, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.