"Doctor Wang also has two children."

Translation:王医生也有两个孩子。

December 15, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mendosi

Anyone know a reason why 王醫生也有兩個小孩 would not also be a correct translation? Does 小孩 specify that the children must be young and 孩子 include adult children? (Just guessing.)


wegou

You're right.


bwmerkl

Can someone explain why "王医生也有二个孩子" is wrong? I thought 两个 and 二个 were the same...


Artikyulet

Technically, they are, but in practice "二“ is never used to express a quantity of THINGS. It's only "二" when counting or expressing things like the time, a price, or a phone number. If you're talking about actual objects, it's "两". Like in English we can say "two" or "a pair".


bwmerkl

Great, thank you!


jayp.indah

Pair explain better, thx


Salom_psylang

So children are things haha

Thanks for your explanation !


konstantin.05

Do we need to write 9 《孩子们》?


Artikyulet

No. Chinese never pluralizes nouns that way. You just said "两个“, so the listener knows there's more than one of something. It's a tough habit to break, but you mostly don't have to mess with singular/plural distinctions except for personal pronouns.


SimonCov

Why 个 instead of 位 which is a more specific (and more gentle) mw?


Siddharta08

Can i use 王医生也有两孩子 instead of 王医生也有两个孩子?


mendosi

No, you always need a classifier 個/个 between the number 兩 and the noun 孩子.


Elizabetttttttth

Thoughts on using 只 instead of 也?


mendosi

That would be like saying “Doctor Wang only has two children.”


Kalia347290

what is the first character?? i got marked wrong because of it...


rU00E4v

王 is a surname.


ktdeauna

What's the pinyin for this sentence?


Artikyulet

"Wáng yī shēng yě yǒu liǎng ge hái zi"


DimoVanche

王医生也有两口孩子

Why can't I use 口 instead of个


Shinya_Taiwan

王医生也有两个孩子们 was rejected


Bhrk_M

Why can't we say 有也 instead of 也有?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.