"Doctor Wang also has two children."

Translation:王医生也有两个孩子。

December 15, 2017

11 Comments


ktdeauna

What's the pinyin for this sentence?

May 20, 2018

Artikyulet

"Wáng yī shēng yě yǒu liǎng ge hái zi"

December 28, 2018

konstantin.05

Do we need to write 9 《孩子们》?

August 26, 2018

Artikyulet

No. Chinese never pluralizes nouns that way. You just said "两个“, so the listener knows there's more than one of something. It's a tough habit to break, but you mostly don't have to mess with singular/plural distinctions except for personal pronouns.

December 28, 2018

mendosi

Anyone know a reason why 王醫生也有兩個小孩 would not also be a correct translation? Does 小孩 specify that the children must be young and 孩子 include adult children? (Just guessing.)

January 9, 2019

bwmerkl

Can someone explain why "王医生也有二个孩子" is wrong? I thought 两个 and 二个 were the same...

March 19, 2019

Artikyulet

Technically, they are, but in practice "二“ is never used to express a quantity of THINGS. It's only "二" when counting or expressing things like the time, a price, or a phone number. If you're talking about actual objects, it's "两". Like in English we can say "two" or "a pair".

March 19, 2019

bwmerkl

Great, thank you!

March 20, 2019

Kalia347290

what is the first character?? i got marked wrong because of it...

March 6, 2018

tmarz98

It marked my correct answer as wrong, saying that the right character for "Wang" is "生“. This is clearly just a typo as there wasn't even an option for "生“。

December 15, 2017

Ilya57484

I think you got the order wrong. It's 王医生 not 医生王.

February 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.