1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Doctor Wang also has two chi…

"Doctor Wang also has two children."

Translation:王医生也有两个孩子。

December 15, 2017

19 Comments


mendosi

Anyone know a reason why 王醫生也有兩個小孩 would not also be a correct translation? Does 小孩 specify that the children must be young and 孩子 include adult children? (Just guessing.)


wegou

You're right.


bwmerkl

Can someone explain why "王医生也有二个孩子" is wrong? I thought 两个 and 二个 were the same...


Artikyulet

Technically, they are, but in practice "二“ is never used to express a quantity of THINGS. It's only "二" when counting or expressing things like the time, a price, or a phone number. If you're talking about actual objects, it's "两". Like in English we can say "two" or "a pair".


bwmerkl

Great, thank you!


jayp.indah

Pair explain better, thx


Fenbi

So children are things haha

Thanks for your explanation !


konstantin.05

Do we need to write 9 《孩子们》?


Artikyulet

No. Chinese never pluralizes nouns that way. You just said "两个“, so the listener knows there's more than one of something. It's a tough habit to break, but you mostly don't have to mess with singular/plural distinctions except for personal pronouns.


Kalia347290

what is the first character?? i got marked wrong because of it...


Rav_Smith

王 is a surname.


ktdeauna

What's the pinyin for this sentence?


Artikyulet

"Wáng yī shēng yě yǒu liǎng ge hái zi"


SimonCov

Why 个 instead of 位 which is a more specific (and more gentle) mw?


Siddharta08

Can i use 王医生也有两孩子 instead of 王医生也有两个孩子?


mendosi

No, you always need a classifier 個/个 between the number 兩 and the noun 孩子.


tmarz98

It marked my correct answer as wrong, saying that the right character for "Wang" is "生“. This is clearly just a typo as there wasn't even an option for "生“。


Ilya57484

I think you got the order wrong. It's 王医生 not 医生王.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.