"那只熊猫多么可爱啊!"

Translation:How cute that panda is!

December 15, 2017

19 Comments


RaquelSter1

"How cute that panda is!" is really awkward, old-fashioned sentence structure. No one talks like that since the end of the 19th century. Maybe "What a cute panda!" would be a more natural, idiomatic translation.

December 21, 2018

hippietrail

I haven't come across "那只" before. It doesn't seem to be considered a two-character word but it also doesn't seem to translate directly into English word-for-word like you might expect it to if it's not an idiom. "That only panda how cute!" - So how should we think about "那只"?

Does it refer to a specific panda, "that one"? Or does it refer to pandas in general. If the latter then both "The panda is very cute" and "Pandas are very cute" should be accepted but currently the latter is marked wrong.

December 15, 2017

Keith_APP

It has become a little confusing because the Traditional Chinese character 隻 was substituted arbitrarily by a homophone 只 when simplified. These things happen.

December 15, 2017

Semeltin

The problem is, the audio for 只 is zhǐ(3) whilst the classifier 只(隻) is pronounced zhī(1).

By the way, happy 100-day-streek!

January 16, 2018

Keith_APP

Thanks! I have just been discussing whether I should quit though...

BTW for other people's reference classifiers should be pronounced in "neutral tone" 輕声.

January 16, 2018

Nivkotzer

You have great explanations, thanks :)

January 21, 2018

Mr.rM

I seldom hear people pronounce the quantifier 只 in the neutral tone. That's not even noted in the dictionary.

February 1, 2018

hippietrail

OK I just realized it's very simple. 只 is simply the classifier used with pandas. So 那只 is equivalent to 那个 (-:

December 15, 2017

Jamielin61

It refers to a specific panda that they're talking about

December 27, 2018

ErikStrelz

Why "多么” rather than "那么”?Are they interchangeable?

May 21, 2018

Mr.rM

那么 and “so” in English are not used the same way. To use 那么 people would usually say “那只熊猫那么(的)可爱!” (without “啊”), but this is often said with an emphasis on 那么 (“like that”), thus used as an excuse for something else, like, to stay a little longer with that panda, to buy a toy panda, to mock someone's black eyes.

“多么可爱!” is closer to “How cute it is!”

May 22, 2018

FuCnSW

那隻熊貓那麼可愛啊?

For me, it's a question. Is that panda so really cute? "I don't understand why you are so addicted." This kind of feeling.

June 30, 2018

Jkmahlum

Great question! 多麼means something along the lines of "how much" or "how very" but in English it best translates to "so" as in "It's so cute!"

June 13, 2018

Imnuts7

The audio sounds so bad for this.

August 5, 2018

Lisa229765

It should be, That panda is cute!

December 26, 2018

jim140738

"可爱=kě'ài" could it be the same as in japanese "kawaii" ?

November 23, 2018

Keith_APP

It is the same Kanji; the meanings are also largely the same.

November 24, 2018

LlamaScota

Kawaii = 可愛い

March 15, 2019

LlamaScota

Kawaii = 可愛い

March 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.