1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "那只熊猫多么可爱啊!"

"那只熊猫多么可爱啊!"

Translation:How cute that panda is!

December 15, 2017

24 Comments


ElRaquel

"How cute that panda is!" is really awkward, old-fashioned sentence structure. No one talks like that since the end of the 19th century. Maybe "What a cute panda!" would be a more natural, idiomatic translation.


alexcicada

"How [adjective] that [noun] is!" is antiquated English, at least in the US. We would say "That panda is so cute!" or "What a cute panda!"


Imnuts7

The audio sounds so bad for this.


jim140738

"可爱=kě'ài" could it be the same as in japanese "kawaii" ?


LlamaScota

Kawaii = 可愛い


Ronios

Japanese "kawaii" is a loanword from Chinese "ke'ai" :).


Keith_APP

It is the same Kanji; the meanings are also largely the same.


Lisa229765

It should be, That panda is cute!


hippietrail

I haven't come across "那只" before. It doesn't seem to be considered a two-character word but it also doesn't seem to translate directly into English word-for-word like you might expect it to if it's not an idiom. "That only panda how cute!" - So how should we think about "那只"?

Does it refer to a specific panda, "that one"? Or does it refer to pandas in general. If the latter then both "The panda is very cute" and "Pandas are very cute" should be accepted but currently the latter is marked wrong.


hippietrail

OK I just realized it's very simple. 只 is simply the classifier used with pandas. So 那只 is equivalent to 那个 (-:


Keith_APP

It has become a little confusing because the Traditional Chinese character 隻 was substituted arbitrarily by a homophone 只 when simplified. These things happen.


Semeltin

The problem is, the audio for 只 is zhǐ(3) whilst the classifier 只(隻) is pronounced zhī(1).

By the way, happy 100-day-streek!


Keith_APP

Thanks! I have just been discussing whether I should quit though...

BTW for other people's reference classifiers should be pronounced in "neutral tone" 輕声.


Nivkotzer

You have great explanations, thanks :)


Jamielin61

It refers to a specific panda that they're talking about


bogvin

who talks like that? "how cute that panda is".


ErikStrelz

Why "多么” rather than "那么”?Are they interchangeable?


Jkmahlum

Great question! 多麼means something along the lines of "how much" or "how very" but in English it best translates to "so" as in "It's so cute!"


Natasha.R94

People don't say "how cute that panda is", it's unnatural. At most"那只熊猫太可爱啊!"


norman.eis

"That panda is cute" is correct English


Dennis385858

"What a cute Panda that is" is more natural. I reported it. June 19th 2020.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.