"Where are your friends going?"

Translation:你的朋友去哪儿?

December 15, 2017

12 Comments


ArinVeland

Would it be appropriate to use 们 after 朋友 in this sentence?

March 29, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, it is appropriate as plurality is emphasized for the subject.

December 17, 2018

jmusWc

Do we not need 朋友们 to indicate plural?

February 11, 2018

LeZacky

You can put but it's not needed. 朋友 can be singular or plural even without 们

April 26, 2018

KarolMachnacz

Why is it not 去在那儿?

June 16, 2018

smail600829

去 + somewhere

August 30, 2018

smail600829

Also 你的朋友去哪里? is accepted.

August 30, 2018

CWKCA

It isn't, but should be

September 23, 2018

PeterUtman

I realize adding 都 after 朋友 is somewhat superfluous but isn't it used to indicate pluralization? Maybe I am thinking too much in colloquial terms since my Chinese is mostly street Chinese.

December 15, 2017

OsoGegenHest

That means "all".

December 29, 2017

Brillenschnecke

Usually you do not need to implicate plural in chinese. A dog and dogs are always 狗. Nevertheless, if you want to explicitely say that there is plural you may do as you asked.

January 17, 2018

ChaosScroll

Nar= after a verb other than "is" ?

February 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.