1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Where are your friends going…

"Where are your friends going?"

Translation:你的朋友去哪儿?

December 15, 2017

19 Comments


KarolMachnacz

Why is it not 去在那儿?


jmusWc

Do we not need 朋友们 to indicate plural?


LeZacky

You can put but it's not needed. 朋友 can be singular or plural even without 们


ArinVeland

Would it be appropriate to use 们 after 朋友 in this sentence?


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, it is appropriate as plurality is emphasized for the subject.


smail600829

Also 你的朋友去哪里? is accepted.


CWKCA

It isn't, but should be


ThaiPham829950

I have the same answer but was marked "incorrect". Is there a difference between 哪里 and 哪儿?


Ni4yu

There's no meaningful difference. 里 is litterally but 儿 is colloquial on the other hand.


RobinThor

Why is 你的朋友在去哪里 wrong? It indicates continuous tense.


TaylorLSho

I was also wondering whether this would be acceptable. @ErmilyPermily correctly stated that 在 can indicate location, however, she failed to address @RobinThor's point, that 在 can also indicate an action that is ongoing. Because the sentence is, "Where are your friends going?" not, "Where did your friends go?", I'd say there's a good argument for its latter use.


ErmilyPermily

在 is to be at and 去 is to go/went. To use both is redundant and does not follow grammar structure


PeterUtman

I realize adding 都 after 朋友 is somewhat superfluous but isn't it used to indicate pluralization? Maybe I am thinking too much in colloquial terms since my Chinese is mostly street Chinese.


Brillenschnecke

Usually you do not need to implicate plural in chinese. A dog and dogs are always 狗. Nevertheless, if you want to explicitely say that there is plural you may do as you asked.


yula699827

But it could be using "xie 些" before a plural noun, as far as i know...


ChaosScroll

Nar= after a verb other than "is" ?


Emmanuel495723

You dont need the "的" after "你".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.